KudoZ home » Italian to English » Archaeology

utensili da toeletta

English translation: toiletry implements/articles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:utensili da toeletta
English translation:toiletry implements/articles
Entered by: Adele Oliveri

16:10 Apr 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: utensili da toeletta
from the description of an exhibition:

Sono esposti interessanti e pregiati esemplari di vasellame per bere e per mangiare e oggetti legati alle abitudini quotidiane più raffinate, come specchi o utensili da toeletta.

I think it includes hairbrushes, combs, and everything need for one's personal grooming... any clues? :-))

thanks in advance, everyone!
Adele Oliveri
Italy
toiletry implements/articles
Explanation:
Another option
Selected response from:

Nicole Johnson
Italy
Grading comment
thank you nicole and thanks everyone else for yur help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2toiletry implements/articlesNicole Johnson
4grooming items/artifacts
hduverle
3personal grooming instruments
Mary Stefan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personal grooming instruments


Explanation:
An option : )

Mary Stefan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grooming items/artifacts


Explanation:
or grooming tools,
depending on the type of items & exhibition

(they may also be personal grooming items...)

http://www.mnh.si.edu/vikings/learning/teachersguide.html
http://www.heritage.umd.edu/chrsweb/New Philadelphia/2004rep...
http://lamarsmith.house.gov/constituentservices.asp?FormMode...

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toiletry implements/articles


Explanation:
Another option

Example sentence(s):
  • A silver knife-shaped ***toiletry implement***. Antiquaries Journal, vol. ... Eighteenth Century Gold Boxes of Europe, Antique Collectors' Club, 1990, ...
  • Antique An 18th century term, sometimes written as 'antick,' or after the antique, ... for ***toiletry articles*** and writing implements, designed by Sheraton.

    Reference: http://www.vam.ac.uk/res_cons/research/research_reports/1992...
    Reference: http://www.agostinoantiques.com/glossary.htm
Nicole Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you nicole and thanks everyone else for yur help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel.

agree  Rosanna Palermo
19 hrs