KudoZ home » Italian to English » Archaeology

protomi leonine

English translation: lion protomes / leonine protomes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:protomi leonine
English translation:lion protomes / leonine protomes
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

08:54 Jan 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: protomi leonine
"tre rocchi di colonne di granito, tre capitelli ionici e un cornicione ornato di palmette e PROTOMI LEONINE."

should be some kind of lion heads/torsos
calleklen
lion protomes / leonine protomes
Explanation:
"lion protomes" is quite frequently used as an expression.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Leonine/lionish/lion-like busts/protomes
Gad Kohenov
3lion protomes / leonine protomesBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lion protomes / leonine protomes


Explanation:
"lion protomes" is quite frequently used as an expression.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leonine/lionish/lion-like busts/protomes


Explanation:
Based on the Hoepli dictionary.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 27