KudoZ home » Italian to English » Archaeology

scampoli di tornitura

English translation: left over, waste from the turning of steatite,


09:06 Jan 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: scampoli di tornitura
"le pavimentazioni in “botòn” di Chiavenna (fatte con gli SCAMPLOI DI TORNITURA della pietra ollare)..."

the “botòn” pavings of Chiavenna (made of ... of the soapstone)..."
calleklen
English translation:left over, waste from the turning of steatite,
Explanation:
steatite
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4turnery wastesxxxmoranna
4left over, waste from the turning of steatite,
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4lathe coresVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lathe cores


Explanation:
non ho trovato termine piú specifico


    Reference: http://www.discoveryprogramme.ie/controller?action=browsefin...
Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left over, waste from the turning of steatite,


Explanation:
steatite

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnery wastes


Explanation:
soapstone turnery wastes

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish