KudoZ home » Italian to English » Archaeology

disposti di testa e di taglio

English translation: laid in stretchers and headers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disposti di testa e di taglio
English translation:laid in stretchers and headers
Entered by: simon tanner

17:57 Jul 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / description of masonry
Italian term or phrase: disposti di testa e di taglio
Not much context. Description of ruins of an ancient town from the Hellenistic-Roman period. Any ideas on how to put this in English?

Procedendo verso nord, si supera il possente muraglione di blocchi calcarei squadrati, ***disposti di testa e di taglio***, accuratamente lavorati a bugnato sul lato a vista.

Thanks!
simon tanner
Italy
laid in stretchers and headers
Explanation:
that would be the precise (though perhaps slightly too technical in this context?) way of saying it.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Tom, perfect in this context.l The text is intended both for scholars and the general 'educated reader', so I don't think it's too technical
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1orthostats and bondstones
Serena Arduini
4laid in stretchers and headers
Tom in London
3 +1edgewise/edgeways/sidelong/sideways/transversally
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
di taglio
edgewise/edgeways/sidelong/sideways/transversally


Explanation:
di testa: straight (?), sagittally

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Alessandra. Definitely the sense, but needed something a bit more technical


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Barbieri: "Di taglio" means on the cutting edge, so "edgeways" will do, and "di testa" of course means straight
1 day15 hrs
  -> grazie, Fabio

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laid in stretchers and headers


Explanation:
that would be the precise (though perhaps slightly too technical in this context?) way of saying it.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
thanks Tom, perfect in this context.l The text is intended both for scholars and the general 'educated reader', so I don't think it's too technical

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orthostats and bondstones


Language variant: stretchers and headers

Explanation:
From http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opera_quadrata

- blocchi "di taglio" = a vista il lato di lunghezza maggiore;
- blocchi "di testa" = a vista il lato di lunghezza minore, mentre il lato maggiore si estende nello spessore del muro.

The first ones are called orthostats, the second one seem to be called bondstones, as you can see in this previous proz question:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/construction_ci...

They also seem to be respectively called "stretchers" and "headers".
(From http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opus_quadratum )

Hope this helps. =]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-13 19:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you don't want to use technical terms, you could simply say:

"arranged so that either their longer or shorter side shows on the face of the wall"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-07-19 10:13:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem! His answer did look better. ;)

S.

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks very much Antarie for your time and research. In the end gave points to Tom because his answer was more precise, and 'laid' worked better than 'arranged'. Wish I could have given you both points!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: stretchers and headers
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Mary. =]