KudoZ home » Italian to English » Archaeology

implementazione

English translation: elaboration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:implementazione
English translation:elaboration
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

12:11 Feb 5, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: implementazione
Yes I know, this is one of the "terror" words :-). After all these years I can usually find a workround for it, but this time it's got me stumped. The context is an archaeological report, here describing the data to be inputted into a GIS: "dati derivati dall’analisi preliminare del sistema ambientale e dalla sua necessaria **implementazione**. Any ideas? Thanks, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
elaboration
Explanation:
Sarah,
If you don't like implementation, try elaboration, it fits the context just a smidgen better, in my eyes, anyway.
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
United States
Grading comment
I think that elaboration sounds a bit better in the context, thanks for the suggestion, Sarah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3implementation
Tom in London
4 +1elaboration
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elaboration


Explanation:
Sarah,
If you don't like implementation, try elaboration, it fits the context just a smidgen better, in my eyes, anyway.

Cedric Randolph
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
I think that elaboration sounds a bit better in the context, thanks for the suggestion, Sarah.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs
  -> THANKS

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
implementation


Explanation:
no need to be afraid :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-05 12:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sarah, neither can I. Whoever wrote the Italian original was being very sloppy. In my opinion it is not the translator's job to correct the writer's sloppiness. Any attempt by the translator to second-guess what was intended might be wrong. Garbage in = garbage out. A sloppy original = a sloppy translation. We could be here all day speculating about what is really meant, but none of us would really know for sure. Your only other option is to ask your client for clarification.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maybe it's just me Tom, but I just can't see how you can "implement" either an analysis or an environmental system. Or am I just complicating things?

Asker: Wise words indeed Tom!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna Garcia
4 mins

agree  SYLVY75
6 mins

agree  emilia de paola: I am with you!!
5 hrs
  -> :)