KudoZ home » Italian to English » Archaeology

assi

English translation: asses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assi
English translation:asses
Entered by: Sonia Hill

17:02 Feb 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Roman coins
Italian term or phrase: assi
From a Sicilian museum guide, referring to Roman coins "Il tesoretto è costituito da 52 monete della fine del III secolo a.C. caratterizzate al diritto dalla testa di Marte elmato e sul rovescio dall’aquila ad ali spiegate, appartenenti a tre diversi nominali segnati dalle lettere numerali IX= 60 assi (gr.3,37); XXXX=40 assi (gr. 2,25); XX= 20 assi (gr. 1,13)"
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
asses
Explanation:
From the Oxford Shorter English Dictionary
Sing. as Plural asses

"ROMAN ANTIQUITIES. A copper coin which was orig. of twelve ounces but was reduced in stages to half an ounce."
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, that's just what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2assesJane Griffiths
4assay/assay weight
bigedsenior


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assay/assay weight


Explanation:
The weight was lab tested.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asses


Explanation:
From the Oxford Shorter English Dictionary
Sing. as Plural asses

"ROMAN ANTIQUITIES. A copper coin which was orig. of twelve ounces but was reduced in stages to half an ounce."

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, that's just what I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Michele

agree  paolamonaco: very clear explanation!
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Paola - it's a good dictionary!