KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

tenuta all'acqua e sottospinte

English translation: waterproofness


14:27 Jun 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: tenuta all'acqua e sottospinte
Again, from an architectural proposal.

This is an item from an invoice. "Opere di fondazione speciale (palificate, paratie, solettone e muri con probabili necessita' di tenuta all'acqua e sottospinte)."

I'm not sure exactly what's meant by "tenuta all'acqua e sottospinte".

thanks again
David Warwick
English translation:waterproofness
Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-06-15 15:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOTTOSPINTA - PRESSURE FROM BELOW... THIS IS NOT A TECHNICAL TERM THOUGH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-06-15 15:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNDERLYING PRESSURE
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
thanks for this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1waterproofness
Cristina Giannetti
3waterproofing and hydrostatic lift, upward water thrust
Elena Ghetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waterproofness


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-06-15 15:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOTTOSPINTA - PRESSURE FROM BELOW... THIS IS NOT A TECHNICAL TERM THOUGH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-06-15 15:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNDERLYING PRESSURE

Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks for this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: agree but "waterproofing" fits better!
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waterproofing and hydrostatic lift, upward water thrust


Explanation:
si tratta della spinta idrostatica dell'acqua sulle fondamenta. il testo sottintende lavori/opere di contenimento/assorbimento delle sottospinte

... and the hydrostatic lift from there carried most of the load. ... The Slings were delicate; without firm foundations, most buildings on Opal were held ...
www.baen.com/chapters/W200301/0671877917___2.htm

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8