KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

quadrastilo

English translation: tetrastyle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quadrastilo
English translation:tetrastyle
Entered by: luskie

09:45 Jun 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: quadrastilo
from 'periptero quadrastilo' perhaps the type of architectural style of the temple
Jane Caddy
tetrastyle
Explanation:
meaning with 4 columns - you could not find this one because the italian should be tetrastilo (or, if any, quadristilo and not quadrastilo, but the correct term is tetrastilo)
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
thanks very much for your help on this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quadrastyle / tetrastyleLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
5tetrastyle
luskie


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tetrastyle


Explanation:
meaning with 4 columns - you could not find this one because the italian should be tetrastilo (or, if any, quadristilo and not quadrastilo, but the correct term is tetrastilo)


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&biw=934&q=te...
luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
thanks very much for your help on this one

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quadrastyle / tetrastyle


Explanation:
Just as in "tetrastyle", but with a Latin root (quater) instead of the Greek one (tetra) for "4" : with four columns.


    Reference: http://www.beastcoins.com/Topical/Deities/AncientDeities.htm
Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8