KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

polo natatorio

English translation: swimming center


10:18 Jun 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: polo natatorio
Ok, sto traducendo un articolo riguardante una nuova piscina che viene appunto definita come "polo natatorio". come rendo questo concetto in inglese?
iris c
English translation:swimming center
Explanation:
semplicemente
Selected response from:

fgb
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2swimming centerfgb
4water sport facility (-ies)Leonardo Marcello Pignataro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swimming center


Explanation:
semplicemente


    Reference: http://www.tsc.utexas.edu/
fgb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna: esatto. peró c'é da dire che letteralmente polo natatorio vuol dire swimming pool, che é poi la traduzione normale per piscina. polo natatorio piú che un espressione italiana mi sembra piú una trasposizione forzata. comunque dagli swimming centre.
1 hr

agree  paolamonaco
4 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water sport facility (-ies)


Explanation:
Se è la descrizione della piscina in un comprensorio o realtà architettonica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-20 10:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puoi trovare anche \"water sport area\"

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8