KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

scuola politecnica di design

English translation: Scuola Politecnica di Design


13:05 Jun 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: scuola politecnica di design
Sempre traducendo un articolo per una rivista di architettura, mi trovo a tradurre the dreaded term "politecnico" ah.
suggerimenti?
iris c
English translation:Scuola Politecnica di Design
Explanation:
Se si tratta della scuola di Milano, io lascerei il nome in Italiano. Lo fa anche la scuola stessa.

The Scuola Politecnica di Design is the first and the leading school for visual and industrial design in Italy. It was founded in 1954 and was part of the very origins and development of Italian design.
http://www.scuoladesign.com/School/Tradition_En.php
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Polytechnical SchoolGiorgio Testa
4Polytechnical School of DesignOlivera
3Scuola Politecnica di Designhirselina
3institute of designmilena ferrante


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
institute of design


Explanation:
io non tradurrei politecnico perchè è insito nel termine..
comunque fammi sapere eventualmente di che tipo di istituto si tratta


    Reference: http://education-portal.com/new_york_institute_of_design.htm...
milena ferrante
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Polytechnical School


Explanation:
Vedere il sito:
http://www.tecnomak.com.ar/English/International/Polytechnic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 13:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es: Milan Polytechnical School of Design
vedere:
http://www.motorsportsemployment.com/international_colleges_...

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
32 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Scuola Politecnica di Design


Explanation:
Se si tratta della scuola di Milano, io lascerei il nome in Italiano. Lo fa anche la scuola stessa.

The Scuola Politecnica di Design is the first and the leading school for visual and industrial design in Italy. It was founded in 1954 and was part of the very origins and development of Italian design.
http://www.scuoladesign.com/School/Tradition_En.php

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Polytechnical School of Design


Explanation:
"polytechnical" is the term that is often used for this type of school.

Olivera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian