KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

soffitto stoiato

English translation: lath/e/ing and plaster ceiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:soffitto stoiato
English translation:lath/e/ing and plaster ceiling
Entered by: Angela Arnone

17:16 Jul 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / description of ancient building
Italian term or phrase: soffitto stoiato
The context is a description of a ancient Italian church in a art-history survey of historical buildings.
Italian dictionary defines this as "soffitto di graticci coperto d'intonaco". After extensive surfing and glossary cross referencing I came up with *wattle and plaster ceiling*. I would _really_ appreciate the opinion of professionals in this field.
The text does allow for technical jargon.
Thanks
luisa
Luisa Piussi
wattle and daub ceiling
Explanation:
"Wattle and daub" would be the expression that springs to mind.

"Wattle" is your "graticcio" and "daub" is your "intonaco".

wattle and daub
n.
A building material consisting of interwoven rods and laths or twigs plastered with mud or clay, used especially in the construction of simple dwellings or as an infill between members of a timber-framed wall.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-20 17:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: I\'m not convinced about \"wattle and plaster\" simply because the two don\'t go together.
Plaster goes with lathe!

Look:
Period Property of the Month - White Horse Cottage
The old plaster ceiling hung down raggedly. Two ground floor windows had been ... when the wattle and daub was replaced in most walls by lathe and plaster. ...
www.periodproperty.co.uk/ppom062000.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-07-20 18:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE:
It sounds as if it may be a plaster and lath(e) ceiling, in that case.
lath/lathing - (edil, spec in passato) incannicciata, incannicciatura, armatura di strisce o poste di legno per intonaco.

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
sorry I hadn't specified the time period earlier: messages got lost twice :-(
lathe and plaster perfectly describes the building technique and has many web recurrences in texts similar to mine.
thanks to Angela for persisting and to Michele and Saitch for helping out.
I decided to adopt the *lath* spelling and the L and P order aftre seeing Google hits
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lath_and_plaster

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4latticed ceilingStefan de Boeck
3 +1wattle and daub ceiling
Angela Arnone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wattle and daub ceiling


Explanation:
"Wattle and daub" would be the expression that springs to mind.

"Wattle" is your "graticcio" and "daub" is your "intonaco".

wattle and daub
n.
A building material consisting of interwoven rods and laths or twigs plastered with mud or clay, used especially in the construction of simple dwellings or as an infill between members of a timber-framed wall.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-20 17:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: I\'m not convinced about \"wattle and plaster\" simply because the two don\'t go together.
Plaster goes with lathe!

Look:
Period Property of the Month - White Horse Cottage
The old plaster ceiling hung down raggedly. Two ground floor windows had been ... when the wattle and daub was replaced in most walls by lathe and plaster. ...
www.periodproperty.co.uk/ppom062000.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-07-20 18:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE:
It sounds as if it may be a plaster and lath(e) ceiling, in that case.
lath/lathing - (edil, spec in passato) incannicciata, incannicciatura, armatura di strisce o poste di legno per intonaco.



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
sorry I hadn't specified the time period earlier: messages got lost twice :-(
lathe and plaster perfectly describes the building technique and has many web recurrences in texts similar to mine.
thanks to Angela for persisting and to Michele and Saitch for helping out.
I decided to adopt the *lath* spelling and the L and P order aftre seeing Google hits
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lath_and_plaster

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latticed ceiling


Explanation:
if you shd run church+latticework vs chiesa+stoiato
the lattice is from your grattici
l'intonaco is implied in any kind of ceiling
lest it shd rain in

Stefan de Boeck
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch