KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

rosone a quindici raggi

English translation: fifteen spoke wheel window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rosone a quindici raggi
English translation:fifteen spoke wheel window
Entered by: Russell Jones

21:59 Sep 3, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: rosone a quindici raggi
Text : Description of a Palatine basilica

Context : "...trecentesco l'altrettanto incantevole ***rosone a quindici raggi*** "

Rosone = rose window, but what about "a quindici raggi"?
Umberto Cassano
Italy
fifteen spoke wheel window
Explanation:
http://www.barfrestone.com/theyewtreeinnsomehistory_124439.h...
http://www.nyc-architecture.com/UES/UES039.htm
http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1O1:wheelwindow/wheel-window .ht...
http://explorion.net/s.baring-gould-in-troubador-land/page-8...
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie Russell!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fifteen spoke wheel window
Russell Jones
1vedi se puo' esserti utile.
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vedi se puo' esserti utile.


Explanation:
In church architecture round stained glass windows with **ray-like divisions** were sometimes termed marigold windows to distinguish them from rose windows with rounded **rose-petal-like divisions**.The plants commonly known as marigolds in American today are of the genus, Tagetes, native to Mexico and Central America and adopted into the pre-existing European marigold tradition after
their discovery by Spanish missionaries to the New World.
http://www.mgardens.org/SS-3-Narration-MG.html

http://www.constructingtheuniverse.com/Chartres Window.html

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fifteen spoke wheel window


Explanation:
http://www.barfrestone.com/theyewtreeinnsomehistory_124439.h...
http://www.nyc-architecture.com/UES/UES039.htm
http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1O1:wheelwindow/wheel-window .ht...
http://explorion.net/s.baring-gould-in-troubador-land/page-8...

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
Grazie Russell!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo Russell! Great links, thank you! I've learnt something new.

Asker: My attention was drawn to **beams**... that's why I didn't think about a similarity between a rose window and a **wheel** with its **spokes**. Now my recollections bring me to some long-lost images like the St. Catherine's Wheel...an emblem of St. Cath's College where I stayed for a Summer Course in Eng.Lit. (those were the days...)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Gian

agree  texjax DDS PhD: congratulations, great answer!
13 hrs
  -> Thx. I learnt something from your answer too.