KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

stile romanico mediopadano

English translation: Central Po Valley Romanesque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stile romanico mediopadano
English translation:Central Po Valley Romanesque
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

12:41 Oct 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architectural styles
Italian term or phrase: stile romanico mediopadano
How can I render "mediopadano"? All input appreciated. Thanks!
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Central Po Valley Romanesque
Explanation:
As a possible alternative to Angela's suggestion, if the audience is one that wouldn't recognise Padanian (and couldn't find it in a dictionary).
http://www.altavista.com/web/results?itag=ody&q=romanesque+"...
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I went with this answer for the very reason given by Russell. Thank you both so much for your input, and to everyone for your agrees.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Middle Padanian Romanesque
Angela Arnone
3 +2Central Po Valley Romanesque
Russell Jones


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Middle Padanian Romanesque


Explanation:
I'd possibly head down this route.
The Romanesque style developed in the middle of the Po Valley.


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
12 mins

agree  missdutch
13 mins

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 hrs

agree  xxxMaudarg
4 hrs

agree  Emily Goodpaster
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Central Po Valley Romanesque


Explanation:
As a possible alternative to Angela's suggestion, if the audience is one that wouldn't recognise Padanian (and couldn't find it in a dictionary).
http://www.altavista.com/web/results?itag=ody&q=romanesque+"...

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
I went with this answer for the very reason given by Russell. Thank you both so much for your input, and to everyone for your agrees.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: I agree with your "if"
2 hrs

agree  missdutch: also agree with Umberto
14 hrs