KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

cortina

English translation: red rectangular or square red or yellow bricks or slabs used a footing on buildings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cortina
English translation:red rectangular or square red or yellow bricks or slabs used a footing on buildings
Entered by: Alison kennedy

12:59 Mar 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / ARCHITECTURE
Italian term or phrase: cortina
As in " Color della cortina giallo- paglierino
If I understand correctly this is a kind of decorative brickwork that is used on the fasade of monumental buildings in Italy. It is normally red. In this case , it is straw-yellow. But what is it called in English??
Alison kennedy
Red Brick Buildings
Explanation:
Here in New York to describe a PALAZZO IN CORTINA, they use this sentence. In general CORTINA should be bricks.

I'm trying!
Selected response from:

Alessandra Galassi
Grading comment
Alessandra, well I'm certainly pleased that you got up early in New York to give me an answer. In fact, your answer I feel is the most correct for my context which is restoration work on 5-6th century Palazzi in Rome -this was part of the specs for a painting job of the facade of the building. The other answers are quite correct, but not in this context.
Thanks

Alison
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5curtain wallxxxTanuki
4 +1Defensive wall
Tania Conte
4ThanksAlessandra Galassi
2Red Brick BuildingsAlessandra Galassi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Defensive wall


Explanation:
I'd rather say that a "cortina" is a defensive wall like the ones that were built to protect boundaries or ancient towns.

Tania Conte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: If you are recommending using "cortina" with the explanation I totally agree.
1 hr
  -> That's what I meant! Thanks, Vittorio :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Red Brick Buildings


Explanation:
Here in New York to describe a PALAZZO IN CORTINA, they use this sentence. In general CORTINA should be bricks.

I'm trying!

Alessandra Galassi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Alessandra, well I'm certainly pleased that you got up early in New York to give me an answer. In fact, your answer I feel is the most correct for my context which is restoration work on 5-6th century Palazzi in Rome -this was part of the specs for a painting job of the facade of the building. The other answers are quite correct, but not in this context.
Thanks

Alison

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curtain wall


Explanation:
I would almost wager some of my money on this. :-)

A fortified wall around a medieval castle, typically one linking towers together - A wall which encloses the space within a building but does not support the roof.

Ref

Oxford Dict. + DK Visual Encyclopedia

xxxTanuki

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thanks


Explanation:
Thank you Alison. I also have to tell you that I'm from Rome!!!!!!!! Maybe for this reason that word sounds so familiar to me!!!!!!!!
Have a good day.
Alessandra

Alessandra Galassi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4