KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

armadio a scomparsa

English translation: concealed closet / wardrobe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:armadio a scomparsa
English translation:concealed closet / wardrobe
Entered by: Russell Jones

12:54 Feb 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / residence
Italian term or phrase: armadio a scomparsa
this is in a description of a master bedroom -- I'm just not sure exactly what it means: "walk-in closet?" or just "closet?" or something more specific...
Margaret Scott
United States
concealed closet / wardrobe
Explanation:
http://www.emcospi.com/Wardrobes.html
Quite a number of web resources for cucine a scomparsa, with shutters to conceal sinks and worktops. Obviously a wardrobe / closet would almost be concealed by a door or something similar so I guess the point here is that it looks like wall panelling or similar, rather than a cupboard door.
Careful that audience is solely US because closet in UK is a toilet!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-02-10 13:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

almost always, I meant.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5concealed closet / wardrobe
Russell Jones
5built-in wardrobeLUCIT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
concealed closet / wardrobe


Explanation:
http://www.emcospi.com/Wardrobes.html
Quite a number of web resources for cucine a scomparsa, with shutters to conceal sinks and worktops. Obviously a wardrobe / closet would almost be concealed by a door or something similar so I guess the point here is that it looks like wall panelling or similar, rather than a cupboard door.
Careful that audience is solely US because closet in UK is a toilet!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-02-10 13:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

almost always, I meant.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  momo savino
39 mins

agree  Catherine Bolton: Closet, but without concealed. A closet is concealed by definition, i.e. small room behind a door (some are walk-in, some are not), as opposed to a wardrobe, which is a piece of furniture (i.e. armoire). I think this may be a difference between US and UK.
1 hr
  -> Yes, they're all wardrobes in UK, walk in, fitted or freestanding.

agree  Lesley Burgon
18 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: like this http://www.zaccariamonguzzi.com/immaginiCATALOGO/armadi&cabi...
1 day22 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo: concealed sounds fine to me. In the US closets by definition have hardware to open them with
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
built-in wardrobe


Explanation:
I've found it several times in AD magazines

LUCIT
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian