KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

vela

English translation: canopy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vela
English translation:canopy
Entered by: chiara37

15:52 Feb 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: vela
Si è scelto un fabbricato snello, vetrato e trasparente ad Est ed Ovest, con una grande piazza sul basamento, coperta da una vela, perché gode di viste prospettiche di notevole suggestione.

Cosa è la vela?
Grazie,
Chiara
chiara37
canopy
Explanation:
... this is what we would say in the UK at least - a canopy is made typically of canvas, usually with some kind of treatment to make it waterproof. Canopies can either be free-standing (similar to a gazebo) or project from a building over a door/window. See also the link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-11 16:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word vela may have been used if it is styled like a true sail - i.e. triangular in shape.
Selected response from:

Lesley Burgon
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3canopy
Lesley Burgon
4 +1sail-like sail-style boat-sail awningkaty hannan
3canvas, sail
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canvas, sail


Explanation:
... tenda o ... vela per navigazione

Regina Eichstaedter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
canopy


Explanation:
... this is what we would say in the UK at least - a canopy is made typically of canvas, usually with some kind of treatment to make it waterproof. Canopies can either be free-standing (similar to a gazebo) or project from a building over a door/window. See also the link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-11 16:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word vela may have been used if it is styled like a true sail - i.e. triangular in shape.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canopy_%28building%29
Lesley Burgon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
13 hrs
  -> thanks Jim :-)

agree  claire restivo
16 hrs
  -> thanks Claire!

agree  Mario Marcolin
19 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sail-like sail-style boat-sail awning


Explanation:
I agree that it is like the triangular shades you see in UNOPIU catalogues. But since it is an architectural description and they have used the term Vela, maybe better to include it as an adjective.

sail-like sail-style boat-sail awning.

katy hannan
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
16 hrs