KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

cuspide

English translation: spire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cuspide
English translation:spire
Entered by: xlationhouse

18:19 Feb 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: cuspide
From a tourist brochure. Here is the passage:

Il campanile esagonale è stato eretto in un secondo momento rispetto alla costruzione originaria, a metà dell’Ottocento.... La cuspide invece è opera novecentesca....

I translated cuspide as "cusp". But seeing definitions and depictions of a cusp ("A curved, triangular-shaped projection from the inner curve of an arch or circle") while doing my research, it seemed to me there would be more than one cusp in this cathedral, no? Or, is there another appropriate meaning/translation?
xlationhouse
United States
spire
Explanation:
I accept non responsibility, but my trusty Sansoni dictionary, which unlike many of its peers seldom makes mistakes, gives me Arch. spire, pinnacle. I might also add steeple.
These images would seem to corroborate that.
http://images.google.com/images?ie=UTF-8&sa=N&sourceid=deskb...
As for how many an Italian cathedral would have, I don't know, but the bell tower, might have a later spire built on top of it. Obviously a bell tower, does not need to be the same thing as the spire or pinnacle of a cathedral. Bell towers can stand alone (or nearby) as it were.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-13 18:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction "I accept no responsibility..."
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks also to Eride!

Jim, you are right! I went back and forth on this - the glossary of medieval architecture depicted something completely different, but when I revisited photos of the cathedral, there it is: a tall 20th-century spire! So, thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cusp
eride
3spire
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cusp


Explanation:
oppure: cuspidal = cuspidale.

Ciao e buon lavoro.

eride
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: I'd stick to cusp, too. http://www.castlesontheweb.com/glossary.html
5 hrs
  -> Grazie 1000 Aida

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spire


Explanation:
I accept non responsibility, but my trusty Sansoni dictionary, which unlike many of its peers seldom makes mistakes, gives me Arch. spire, pinnacle. I might also add steeple.
These images would seem to corroborate that.
http://images.google.com/images?ie=UTF-8&sa=N&sourceid=deskb...
As for how many an Italian cathedral would have, I don't know, but the bell tower, might have a later spire built on top of it. Obviously a bell tower, does not need to be the same thing as the spire or pinnacle of a cathedral. Bell towers can stand alone (or nearby) as it were.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-13 18:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction "I accept no responsibility..."

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Thanks also to Eride!

Jim, you are right! I went back and forth on this - the glossary of medieval architecture depicted something completely different, but when I revisited photos of the cathedral, there it is: a tall 20th-century spire! So, thanks again!