KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

inerpicarsi

English translation: climb


19:43 Feb 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: inerpicarsi
this is the context

Due edifici lineari abbandonano le loro direttrici verticali. Inerpicandosi in altezza sterzano secondo inclinate, inventando una composizione caratterizzata in alzato da uno spazio racchiuso ma al tempo stesso sfuggente ai bordi.
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
English translation:climb
Explanation:
....climbing high...
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks vittorio
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4staggered in height, they follow/line the bends of the steep rises
Rosanna Palermo
4climb
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
climb


Explanation:
....climbing high...

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks vittorio

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staggered in height, they follow/line the bends of the steep rises


Explanation:
a goat "interpica", it climbs rocks with no predictable pattern

Rosanna Palermo
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25