KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

ipogeo

English translation: Hypogeum or Hypogaeum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ipogeo
English translation:Hypogeum or Hypogaeum
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

19:50 Feb 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: ipogeo
this is the context

Da questo spazio ipogeo, completato da parcheggio, partono quattro cilindri di vetro,
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
Hypogeum or Hypogaeum
Explanation:
Hypogeum or Hypogaeum (pl. hypogea) literally means "underground", from Greek hypo (under) and gaia (earth). It usually refers to an underground, pre-Christian temple or a tomb (Christian underground temples and tombs are called catacombs). In this respect it differs from dugout, souterrain, yaodong and fogou, which were not used for ritual purposes. Hypogea will often contain niches for cremated human remains or loculi for buried remains. It can also simply refer to any antique building or part of building built below ground.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
grazie - charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hypogeum or Hypogaeum
texjax DDS PhD
3undercroft/underground volt
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hypogeum or Hypogaeum


Explanation:
Hypogeum or Hypogaeum (pl. hypogea) literally means "underground", from Greek hypo (under) and gaia (earth). It usually refers to an underground, pre-Christian temple or a tomb (Christian underground temples and tombs are called catacombs). In this respect it differs from dugout, souterrain, yaodong and fogou, which were not used for ritual purposes. Hypogea will often contain niches for cremated human remains or loculi for buried remains. It can also simply refer to any antique building or part of building built below ground.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hypogeum
texjax DDS PhD
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
grazie - charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: uuuuuuuuuuuuuuu, avevi già scritto tutto tu!!!!!
5 mins
  -> Ma che piacere incontrarti!

agree  biankonera
51 mins
  -> grazie bramasole

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undercroft/underground volt


Explanation:
Another possibility. Hope it helps.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 80