KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

(zona) presbiteriale

English translation: presbytery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:presbiterio
English translation:presbytery
Entered by: xxxsilvia b

16:25 Feb 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: (zona) presbiteriale
For a tourist brochure. This has to do with San Domenico Church in Arezzo:

Nella zona presbiteriale si conservano la trecentesca tomba del vescovo Ranieri degli Ubertini, una Madonna col Bambino e angeli (XIV secolo).

I cannot find a translation of this on- or offline. Is this the "presbytery", e.g. the part of the church reserved for officiating clergy? In which case I would just use "presbytery" for the "zona presbiteriale"...
xlationhouse
United States
presbytery
Explanation:
presbiterio:
spazio attorno all'altare un tempo riservato al clero officiante; è separato dal resto della chiesa da plutei e transenne o, dall'età rinascimentale in poi, da colonne e pilastrini (Garzanti)

presbytery:
the eastern section of a church, beyond the choir (Chambers)

Part of the church around the high altar to the east of the choir.
http://www.digital-documents.co.uk/archi/gloschur.htm

Presbytery (Sanctuary) : The area east of the Choir which contains or features the High Altar.
http://www.elore.com/Gothic/Glossary/components.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-14 16:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Western architecture, that part of a cathedral or other large cruciform church that lies between the chancel, or choir, and the high altar, or sanctuary. As an element of a cruciform church (i.e., one laid out in the shape of a cross), the presbytery may be located geographically west of the sanctuary and east of the choir. This area, which is sometimes also called the presbyterium, can be occupied only by members of the clergy, those priests who participate in services within the sanctuary. The presbytery is often raised a few steps above or otherwise separated from the chancel, as in Winchester and Salisbury cathedrals in England, but it may also be combined with the chancel, as in the English cathedrals of Lincoln and York.
http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9061281/presbytery
Selected response from:

xxxsilvia b
Grading comment
Thank you GAR and silviab!

I chose presbytery, although I believe either one works just as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1presbyteryxxxsilvia b
2 +2chancel (zone)GAR


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chancel (zone)


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-14 16:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see:

http://www.thais.it/Romanico/Itinerario/SElenaEsino/Medie/sc...

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra
7 mins
  -> thanks nedra

agree  Rosanna Palermo
7 hrs
  -> thanks rfmoon

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presbytery


Explanation:
presbiterio:
spazio attorno all'altare un tempo riservato al clero officiante; è separato dal resto della chiesa da plutei e transenne o, dall'età rinascimentale in poi, da colonne e pilastrini (Garzanti)

presbytery:
the eastern section of a church, beyond the choir (Chambers)

Part of the church around the high altar to the east of the choir.
http://www.digital-documents.co.uk/archi/gloschur.htm

Presbytery (Sanctuary) : The area east of the Choir which contains or features the High Altar.
http://www.elore.com/Gothic/Glossary/components.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-14 16:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Western architecture, that part of a cathedral or other large cruciform church that lies between the chancel, or choir, and the high altar, or sanctuary. As an element of a cruciform church (i.e., one laid out in the shape of a cross), the presbytery may be located geographically west of the sanctuary and east of the choir. This area, which is sometimes also called the presbyterium, can be occupied only by members of the clergy, those priests who participate in services within the sanctuary. The presbytery is often raised a few steps above or otherwise separated from the chancel, as in Winchester and Salisbury cathedrals in England, but it may also be combined with the chancel, as in the English cathedrals of Lincoln and York.
http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9061281/presbytery

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you GAR and silviab!

I chose presbytery, although I believe either one works just as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claire restivo
16 hrs
  -> thanks claire :)