KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

cibario

English translation: ciborium / baldachin / baldaquin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ciborio
English translation:ciborium / baldachin / baldaquin
Entered by: nedra

18:21 Mar 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / underground churches
Italian term or phrase: cibario
Describing Minervino Murge's Grotta di San Michele: "Si scende, poi, per novanta scalini, ricavati nella pietra e si arriva ad un presbiterio, costituito da quattro colonne in pietra: è quanto resta dell’antico cibario della chiesa di San Salvatore."

I assumed it was going to be a "cibarium", but the nearest I could get was an anatomical term for a part of the mosquito's digestive system ...
Anthony Green
Italy
ciborium
Explanation:
Just one vowel away!
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ciborium
Selected response from:

nedra
United States
Grading comment
oh, of course - I was only aware of the first meaning of the word as a container for hosts, so I had discarded that term as it was impossible in the context. I think I can close this question before the 24 hours are up! Thanks to both of the answerers who replied within seconds of each other
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ciborium
nedra
4ciboriumxxxsilvia b


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ciborium


Explanation:
Just one vowel away!
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ciborium

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
oh, of course - I was only aware of the first meaning of the word as a container for hosts, so I had discarded that term as it was impossible in the context. I think I can close this question before the 24 hours are up! Thanks to both of the answerers who replied within seconds of each other

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciborio
ciborium


Explanation:
Probably a typo for CIBORIO

ciborium
2) A canopy resting on columns over the altar.
http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/ciborium.htm

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18