KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

l'intelligenza dei luoghi

English translation: deep understanding of these places


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:l'intelligenza dei luoghi
English translation:deep understanding of these places
Entered by: tatyana000

21:12 Jun 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / urban planning
Italian term or phrase: l'intelligenza dei luoghi
Costruiti utilizzando tecniche ecologiche messe in pratica su questi siti gia' dall'epoca greca, come la raccolta dell'acqua piovana o l'utilizzo delle sorgenti di contatto (le "occhi i zivilli") gli spazi publici svelano l’intelligenza dei luoghi.

I can't come up with anything more creative than "history" for "intelligenza". Any ideas?
tatyana000
deep understanding of these places
Explanation:
You could also use "insight".
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deep understanding of these places
Raffaella Panigada
4intellect applied to place
Giles Watson
4historical awarenessClaire Titchmarsh
3respect for places
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deep understanding of these places


Explanation:
You could also use "insight".

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xlationhouse: I would not add "deep"; I think it's overkill. Also you could say locations instead of places.
26 mins
  -> Thank you. I believe the use of "intellegenza" in this case goes beyond simple "understanding" (a knowlwdge that comes from life in symbiosis with such an environment), but I couldn't think of an English equivalent.

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Definitely needs the "deep" or something like "reveals how much they understood" otherwise it is underkill
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jim.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respect for places


Explanation:
La mia modesta interpretazione


Mantenere quella destinazione,
come ha scritto Renzo Fontana di Italia
Nostra su Ecopolis, sarebbe stata la
scelta più intelligente “e – continua Fontana
- vorremmo dire obbligata per una
città che si faccia guidare da un minimo di
sensibilità e di intelligenza dei luoghi,
sensibilità e intelligenza troppo spesso
contraddette dalla storia urbana dell’ultimo
secolo, che ci ha consegnato – su
questo tutti concordano – uno dei centri
storici più sfigurati d’Italia
http://www.legambientepadova.it/files/vup_dicembre_2005.pdf

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intellect applied to place


Explanation:
The phrase refers to the physical manipulation of the environment, not just its contemplation.

FWIW

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historical awareness


Explanation:
As tatyana suggests I think history is an important concept, see an architect's definition of intelligenza dei luoghi:

http://patrickmarini.wordpress.com/2006/07/21/se-perde-larch...



Claire Titchmarsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12