KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

puntualmente

English translation: intermittently


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:puntualmente
English translation:intermittently
Entered by: Christina Townsend

21:25 Jun 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / urban planning
Italian term or phrase: puntualmente
Gli spazi pubblici che puntualmente permettono l’accesso alla costa si appogiano sui sistemi naturali esistenti per completarli e creare un corridoio lungo il quale la citta’ incontra il paesaggio.

Any ideas?
tatyana000
intermittently
Explanation:
I think intermittently also gives the idea of openings spaced apart at intervals.
The public areas, which give intermittent access to the coast, ....
Intermittently the public areas open out onto the coast...

or something along those lines
HIH
Chris
Selected response from:

Christina Townsend
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intermittently
Christina Townsend
4 +1regularlyxlationhouse
4each one of which can be relied on to give...
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1here and therexxxCMJ_Trans
4direct
Simon Charass
3invariably/without exception
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regularly


Explanation:
Looking at definitions for puntualmente (none of them "regularly" but they give this idea) and at the context, I would say this.

xlationhouse
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
15 hrs
  -> Thanks potra!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invariably/without exception


Explanation:
I think here "puntualmente" is synonymous with "immancabilmente"

im|man|ca|bil|mén|te
avv.
CO
1 senza eccezione, inevitabilmente: è i. presente ad ogni riunione, ogni volta che parlo, i. mi interrompe
2 sicuramente, senza dubbio: arriverà i. in ritardo


http://www.demauroparavia.it/52695

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct


Explanation:
The public spaces that allow direct access to the coast …

This is not a literal translation but rend the concept, in my opinion.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermittently


Explanation:
I think intermittently also gives the idea of openings spaced apart at intervals.
The public areas, which give intermittent access to the coast, ....
Intermittently the public areas open out onto the coast...

or something along those lines
HIH
Chris

Christina Townsend
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Watson: The writer seems to be using "puntualmente" in the sense of "a vari punti". G.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Giles

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here and there


Explanation:
since it means "occasionally/sporadically"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Watson: The writer seems to be using "puntualmente" in the sense of "a vari punti". G.
13 mins
  -> indeed - but it is quite common in tech lit

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
each one of which can be relied on to give...


Explanation:
"each one of which can be relied on to give access...

To build on Umberto's efforts (pity that Kudoz does not reward teamwork) if the sense is invariably, unfailingly, then each and every one of them will give access to the coast.
"each of whi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-06-28 11:27:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Given the new interpretation (even if this is late) "access at different points"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281