KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

aree agricole intercluse

English translation: enclaves of farmland/hemmed-in areas of farmland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aree agricole intercluse
English translation:enclaves of farmland/hemmed-in areas of farmland
Entered by: Rachel Fell

09:54 Jun 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / planning
Italian term or phrase: aree agricole intercluse
Nel caso in esame la chiave del territorio può essere rappresentata dalle *aree agricole intercluse*

Is there a technical term for such areas of countryside surrounded by or hemmed in by housing?
Anthony Green
Italy
enclaves of farmland/hemmed-in areas of farmland
Explanation:
here it's surrounded by heath, but still:
Several shallow, scrubby valleys formed by
westbound streams running off the high land, dissect the coastal farmland. To the east, the high
ridge of open, exposed moorland contains a mosaic of grassland and Western heath with
associated flora and fauna. In more sheltered places, the open ridge is broken by enclaves of
enclosed farmland. The moorland falls further to the east towards Penzance into a more sheltered
landscape of enclosed farmland and partly wooded valleys.
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:XFmjDPQvV-IJ:www.defra.go...

This latter is a 150 mile orbital walking route around Greater London. According to the Rambler's Association, this is 'a fascinating journey around the edge of greater London down hidden alleyways through residential areas, along rivers and canals, across public parks, nature reserves, woods, occasional enclaves of farmland and surprisingly few roads, with many unexpected gems along the way'. The London Loop walk heads off east through Happy Valley, an area originally bought by the old district council for Coulsdon and Purley as part of the green belt scheme, and now designated a Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI).

http://www.pikle.demon.co.uk/londoncross/londoncross4.html

[PDF]
Heading 9
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
examined in the Housing Chapter. I find no need to elaborate paragraph ...... . An enclave of farmland is left undeveloped between the residential area of
Pegwell and the Royal Harbour Approach. Mr and Mrs I P A Smith propose
that it be designated under Policy EC10 due to its strategic location as the
gateway to improved port facilities. Their alternative suggestion that it be
deleted from the landscape designation under Policy CC2, brought within the
urban confines boundary and allocated for residential development is
considered in the Housing Chapter.
www.thanet.gov.uk/PDF/Chapter2-EconomicDev_Regeneration-Fin...

-
[PDF]
CORE STRATEGY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Not possible to build new self contained villages in green belt areas already hemmed in by housing estates. Will produce an ...
www.charnwood.gov.uk/uploads/section4-directionsforfuturegr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-06-30 19:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or agricultural land

PDF]
ALT/03 Southern Water 164/2 Comment Existing sewer capacity ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Extremely dangerous especially when drivers hem in the horse, ..... This area of farmland should be left as farmland (agricultural). ...
www.midsussex.gov.uk/Nimoi/sites/msdcpublic/resources/alt 3...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much Rachel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enclaves of farmland/hemmed-in areas of farmland
Rachel Fell
4marginal agricultural areasGalya Ivanova
3landlocked farmlands/rural areas
Umberto Cassano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
landlocked farmlands/rural areas


Explanation:
E' un'ipotesi...penso che ***landlocked*** in questo caso sia da intendersi in senso lato, non solo riferito al fatto che l'edilizia residenziale abbia 'delimitato' ed 'accerchiato' le aree agricole.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 11:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="landlocked farmland"...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="landlocked rural are...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="landlocked RURAL"&me...

Sorry ! I meant "FARMLAND", not "FARMLANDS".

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marginal agricultural areas


Explanation:
It seems that "marginali" and "interclusi" are synonyms in terms of agriculture, and you can see how many results come up with this term on google. I hope this helps :)

Example sentence(s):
  • ...integrate con l’introduzione di aree marginali o intercluse...
  • ...in pastoral and marginal agricultural areas...

    Reference: http://www.cisba.it/Tesi_Girardi.pdf
    Reference: http://www.fews.net/centers/innerSections.aspx?f=ke&m=100151...
Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enclaves of farmland/hemmed-in areas of farmland


Explanation:
here it's surrounded by heath, but still:
Several shallow, scrubby valleys formed by
westbound streams running off the high land, dissect the coastal farmland. To the east, the high
ridge of open, exposed moorland contains a mosaic of grassland and Western heath with
associated flora and fauna. In more sheltered places, the open ridge is broken by enclaves of
enclosed farmland. The moorland falls further to the east towards Penzance into a more sheltered
landscape of enclosed farmland and partly wooded valleys.
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:XFmjDPQvV-IJ:www.defra.go...

This latter is a 150 mile orbital walking route around Greater London. According to the Rambler's Association, this is 'a fascinating journey around the edge of greater London down hidden alleyways through residential areas, along rivers and canals, across public parks, nature reserves, woods, occasional enclaves of farmland and surprisingly few roads, with many unexpected gems along the way'. The London Loop walk heads off east through Happy Valley, an area originally bought by the old district council for Coulsdon and Purley as part of the green belt scheme, and now designated a Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI).

http://www.pikle.demon.co.uk/londoncross/londoncross4.html

[PDF]
Heading 9
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
examined in the Housing Chapter. I find no need to elaborate paragraph ...... . An enclave of farmland is left undeveloped between the residential area of
Pegwell and the Royal Harbour Approach. Mr and Mrs I P A Smith propose
that it be designated under Policy EC10 due to its strategic location as the
gateway to improved port facilities. Their alternative suggestion that it be
deleted from the landscape designation under Policy CC2, brought within the
urban confines boundary and allocated for residential development is
considered in the Housing Chapter.
www.thanet.gov.uk/PDF/Chapter2-EconomicDev_Regeneration-Fin...

-
[PDF]
CORE STRATEGY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Not possible to build new self contained villages in green belt areas already hemmed in by housing estates. Will produce an ...
www.charnwood.gov.uk/uploads/section4-directionsforfuturegr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-06-30 19:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or agricultural land

PDF]
ALT/03 Southern Water 164/2 Comment Existing sewer capacity ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Extremely dangerous especially when drivers hem in the horse, ..... This area of farmland should be left as farmland (agricultural). ...
www.midsussex.gov.uk/Nimoi/sites/msdcpublic/resources/alt 3...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks so much Rachel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: come sempre in questo campo non hai eguali ! Sei forte Rachel !
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille, Umberto!