KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

bifora

English translation: two-light, double lancet, double arched, bifora, mullioned window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bifora
English translation:two-light, double lancet, double arched, bifora, mullioned window
Entered by: Angela Arnone

14:26 May 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Italian term or phrase: bifora
kind of window in italian
giovanni alfieri
double arched window - bifora - mullioned window
Explanation:
Queste sono le 'traduzioni' più comuni.
Di solito si lascia 'bifora' e si mette double arched window tra parentesi.
Oppure si trova spesso anche mullioned window.
Non è solo una finestra 'arcuata', ha una colonnina nel mezzo che la divide in due (c'è anche la trifora, con due colonnine). Stile gotico, se non ricordo male.
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4double arched window - bifora - mullioned window
Bilingualduo
5 +1two-light window
Giles Watson
5double lancet window
Sarah Ponting
4window arch (bifora window)Jacek Krankowski
4Mullioned window
Antonella M


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
window arch (bifora window)


Explanation:
See:

16th c. 'bifora' (window arch)
from Viterbo
http://www.umbrian.com/Products/Architectural_fittings/archi...


... room lead to a landing, off which is a large double bedroom, with a beautiful bifora
window on one side, and a glass door on the other. From this glass door ...
www.invitationtotuscany.com/property.php?ID=30

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mullioned window


Explanation:
HTH
Antonella


    Reference: http://www.atelierfarolfi.com
Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
double arched window - bifora - mullioned window


Explanation:
Queste sono le 'traduzioni' più comuni.
Di solito si lascia 'bifora' e si mette double arched window tra parentesi.
Oppure si trova spesso anche mullioned window.
Non è solo una finestra 'arcuata', ha una colonnina nel mezzo che la divide in due (c'è anche la trifora, con due colonnine). Stile gotico, se non ricordo male.
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green
9 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  Maureen Young
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-light window


Explanation:
While "bifora" and "mullioned" window are possible, "two-light window" is the closest to the Italian term.

The "lights" are the spaces between the vertical dividers (mullions): a "trifora", for example, is a "three-light window".

Both a "bifora" and a "trifora" could correctly be described as "mullioned".

Which translation you go for will depend on the context, of course.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
23 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double lancet window


Explanation:
E' una finestra in stile gotica.

Il Nuovo Dizionario Hazon Garzanti, p. 1299;

The Penguin Dictionary of Architecture, p. 259

Nei siti http://www.saena.it/en/tourism/churches_romaniche.htm
e http://www.gcaruso.it/Modica/Inglese/WhatWas.htm
si può vedere delle foto di bifore, descritte con il termine double lancet window.


    Reference: http://www.sicilia.indettaglio.it/eng/comuni/pa/palermo/turi...
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23