KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

vano scala

English translation: staircase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vano scala
English translation:staircase
Entered by: anivlis

08:36 Sep 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Italian term or phrase: vano scala
The whole phrase follows.
"L’attività si è basata su una verifica tipologica sia dei singoli alloggi sia della loro aggregazione attorno ai corpi scala, che ne ha rilevato l’estrema varietà distributiva e dimensionale: sono presenti circa 120 tipi e tagli di appartamenti, e 63 tipi di superfici abitative pertinenti a ciascun "vano scala".
anivlis
staircase
Explanation:
staircase
stair opening
stairway
Selected response from:

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, Diana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1staircase
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 +1stairwell
carly
2 +1landing
Kimberly Wastler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staircase


Explanation:
staircase
stair opening
stairway


Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, Diana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo
14 mins
  -> Grazie, Donatella!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stairwell


Explanation:
an alternative
- referring to the vertical shaft containing the staircase

carly
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gioielli
10 hrs
  -> thanks, gioielli

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
landing


Explanation:
Or "Platform"

IMHO it reads like they are using "vano scala" to refer to just the landings, differentiating from the "corpo scala" which would be the stairwell/staircase/stairway.

This is an excerpt from a code for building an apartment building access:
3.36.240 Stair construction.
All stairs shall have a minimum run of nine inches and a maximum rise of eight inches and a minimum width of 30 inches, exclusive of handrail. Every stairway shall have at least one handrail. A landing having a minimum horizontal dimension of 30 inches shall be provided at each point of access to the stairway. [Ord. 3295 § 6, 1981.]

This article on wikepedia is pretty clear.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staircases

Kimberly Wastler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carly: good point about the difference between "corpo scala" and "vano scala". I think you might be right here
23 hrs
  -> Thanks! This isn't my area of expertise, thus my low confidence. It's the only reason I could think of that would justify the use of both terms. Looks like a complicated building to me!