KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

affacci

English translation: view (from the window/s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:affacci
English translation:view (from the window/s)
Entered by: anivlis

08:55 Sep 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Italian term or phrase: affacci
The text is about a development project by various university professors and students.
La nuova distribuzione planimetrica ovvia ai problemi di natura igienico-sanitaria presenti (dimensione servizi e cucine, originariamente in piccole nicchie in facciata, superficie alloggi, "affacci")
anivlis
view (from the window/s)
Explanation:
an overlook in my opinion is more like place to see particularly beautiful scenery from. I have never heard anyone talk about the overlook from a window or a building.
Selected response from:

gioielli
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, Gioielli.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4view (from the window/s)
gioielli
3overlook
Alessandra Renna
3overlook
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overlook


Explanation:
as a noun also
"Caldy Society - objects to proposal - proximity to adjoining property, noise and traffic
issues. extension will be in close proximity (0.7m) to boundary with adjoining house -
two new windows overlook boundary and new outdoor play area overlook boundary; "
http://www.wirral.gov.uk/minute/Public/PLG20046657rpt_14530....

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overlook


Explanation:
As a noun also

Caldy Society - objects to proposal - proximity to adjoining property, noise and traffic
issues. extension will be in close proximity (0.7m) to boundary with adjoining house -
two new windows overlook boundary and new outdoor play area overlook boundary;
http://www.wirral.gov.uk/minute/Public/PLG20046657rpt_14530....

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
view (from the window/s)


Explanation:
an overlook in my opinion is more like place to see particularly beautiful scenery from. I have never heard anyone talk about the overlook from a window or a building.

gioielli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, Gioielli.