KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

casa attrezzata

English translation: fully equipped/functional home/house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:casa attrezzata
English translation:fully equipped/functional home/house
Entered by: anivlis

09:18 Sep 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Italian term or phrase: casa attrezzata
The text goes:
L’analisi sistematica di opere nel settore dell’abitazione fa emergere significativi elementi di integrazione e coordinamento fra arredamento e architettura, che stimolano al superamento della frattura esistente fra progettazione edilizia e design degli oggetti d’uso.

Fra i poli opposti dell’involucro strutturale totalmente attrezzato ("la casa attrezzata") e del contenitore vuoto indifferente alle necessità di chi abita, sono individuati diversi tipi d’integrazione, dai semplici armadi a muro alle “nicchie abitabili”, dai soppalchi attrezzati ai dispositivi che perseguono la massima partecipazione dell’utente al progetto dello spazio di vita.
anivlis
fully equipped/functional home/house
Explanation:
the meaning here is that the house has built-in storage and amenities that make it more functional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-13 11:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WordNet - Cite This Source functional

adjective
1. designed for or capable of a particular function or use; "a style of writing in which every word is functional"; "functional architecture" [ant: nonfunctional]
2. involving or affecting function rather than physiology; "functional deafness" [ant: organic]
3. relating to or based on function especially as opposed to structure; "the problem now is not a constitutional one; it is a functional one"; "delegates elected on a functional rather than a geographical basis"
4. fit or ready for use or service; "the toaster was still functional even after being dropped"; "the lawnmower is a bit rusty but still usable"; "an operational aircraft"; "the dishwasher is now in working order"
5. designed for or adapted to a function or use; "functional education selects knowledge that is concrete and usable rather than abstract and theoretical"; "functional architecture"
6. (of e.g. a machine) performing or capable of performing; "in running (or working) order"; "a functional set of brakes" [syn: running]
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thanks so much, rfmoon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fully equipped/functional home/house
Rosanna Palermo
4 +1fully fitted out house/home
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fully equipped/functional home/house


Explanation:
the meaning here is that the house has built-in storage and amenities that make it more functional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-13 11:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WordNet - Cite This Source functional

adjective
1. designed for or capable of a particular function or use; "a style of writing in which every word is functional"; "functional architecture" [ant: nonfunctional]
2. involving or affecting function rather than physiology; "functional deafness" [ant: organic]
3. relating to or based on function especially as opposed to structure; "the problem now is not a constitutional one; it is a functional one"; "delegates elected on a functional rather than a geographical basis"
4. fit or ready for use or service; "the toaster was still functional even after being dropped"; "the lawnmower is a bit rusty but still usable"; "an operational aircraft"; "the dishwasher is now in working order"
5. designed for or adapted to a function or use; "functional education selects knowledge that is concrete and usable rather than abstract and theoretical"; "functional architecture"
6. (of e.g. a machine) performing or capable of performing; "in running (or working) order"; "a functional set of brakes" [syn: running]


Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks so much, rfmoon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chiara37: i'd say fully equipped house
15 mins
  -> Thank you Chiara

agree  Pnina
23 hrs
  -> Hello and Thank you Pnina!

agree  Alessandra Renna
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Alessandra!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fully fitted out house/home


Explanation:
This is what I immediately thought of and Google seems to confirm its use.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: fitted out was my first thought as well
3 mins