KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

impianto spaziale

English translation: spatial design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impianto spaziale
English translation:spatial design
Entered by: anivlis

09:35 Sep 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Italian term or phrase: impianto spaziale
E’ stata infine elaborato un primo Quadro orientativo per la definizione degli standard dei Centri di accoglienza, riguardanti la collocazione e dimensione dei Centri, l’impiego di edifici nuovi o di recupero, la tipologia abitativa, la qualità dell’ambito abitativo, la presenza e qualità dei servizi all’interno del Centro o collegati in rete , la qualità generale "dell’impianto spaziale".
anivlis
spatial design
Explanation:
The spatial design is how the space is arranged or laid out.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks again, James
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spatial design
James (Jim) Davis
3space planning/space arrangement/lay-out
Raffaella Panigada


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
space planning/space arrangement/lay-out


Explanation:
A few suggestions that may sparkle a good idea...

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spatial design


Explanation:
The spatial design is how the space is arranged or laid out.


    Reference: http://www.londonmet.ac.uk/architecture/
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Thanks again, James