KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

pratici

English translation: practicing


10:44 Sep 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: pratici
"...cosciente del fatto che non sono tanto gli archietti "pratici", operanti quotidianamente nella professione..."

"...aware of the fact that it is not so much the TRAINED/PRACTICAL/EXPERIENCED architect, working in their profession daily..."
calleklen
English translation:practicing
Explanation:
those actually practicing in the field of architecture
Selected response from:

Katy Ferrari
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3practicing
Katy Ferrari
5 +1experienced
Ivana UK


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
practicing


Explanation:
those actually practicing in the field of architecture


    Reference: http://www.paeiva.com
    Reference: http://www.iasahome.org/web/home/ITarchitecture
Katy Ferrari
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: this would translate back as "praticanti", but I can't think of anything better "practical" doesn't work.
41 mins

agree  Alessandra Renna
1 hr

agree  Alfredo Tutino
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experienced


Explanation:
possibly even skilled although I much prefer experienced in the context

pratici = di persona, che ha particolare esperienza o competenza

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Ghisu
26 mins

neutral  Alfredo Tutino: here the opposition is "pratico" vs "teorico" (or "filosofo dell'architettura") - not "esperto" vs "inesperto"
53 mins
  -> adesso questo si sa - quando ho risposto mancava il contesto...!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Ivana UK, Umberto Cassano