KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

barco

English translation: barco (open-air shed/corral)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:barco
English translation:barco (open-air shed/corral)
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

14:14 Oct 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: barco
This is a text describing an old home in the Veneto:

Cá XXX, ora YYY, sorge su fondazioni medievali e quattrocentesche ed è una grande costruzione con parte padronale, barchessa e barchi di varie epoche.

Can anyone tell me what 'barchi' are?
Kimberly De Haan
Italy
barco (open-air shed/corral)
Explanation:
" Cà Zorzi, now called Beltrame, is at n° 10 of Via Roma, once Via Regia. It is built on Medieval and fifteenth-century foundations and it is a big building with a main house, "barchessa" and "barchi" of different periods."
I think this is your text translated
http://www.alcolore.it/godego/ville.htm
Barco is a regional term for livestock corral
3bàr|co
s.m.
1 OB 1parco
2 RE sett., nelle cascine lombarde, recinto adibito a stalla
(de mauro)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2007-10-18 17:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd leave it in Italian and add a note
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
I think that's what I'll do. Thanks for your help Alessandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see explanation belowpotra
3barco (open-air shed/corral)
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation below


Explanation:
In old peasant residences, a 'barco' is a large room annexed to the house (usually upstairs) used as storage.

it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barco_reale - 16k
www.po-net.prato.it/artestoria/fuori/htm/barco.htm - 4k

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alessandra Renna: Sorry, Potra but also in the link you posted "barco" is a land enclosure for animals
4 mins
  -> Yes. I remembered someone referring to a room in an old house as a barco, I should have specified that.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barco (open-air shed/corral)


Explanation:
" Cà Zorzi, now called Beltrame, is at n° 10 of Via Roma, once Via Regia. It is built on Medieval and fifteenth-century foundations and it is a big building with a main house, "barchessa" and "barchi" of different periods."
I think this is your text translated
http://www.alcolore.it/godego/ville.htm
Barco is a regional term for livestock corral
3bàr|co
s.m.
1 OB 1parco
2 RE sett., nelle cascine lombarde, recinto adibito a stalla
(de mauro)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2007-10-18 17:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd leave it in Italian and add a note

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
I think that's what I'll do. Thanks for your help Alessandra
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this is the (almost the same) text translated rather badly. I'm glad they're asking me to translate it again! Since the other person didn't translate 'barchi', it didn't help me.