KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

territorio contemporaneo

English translation: Landscape or environment


16:04 Oct 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture / Urban design and town planning
Italian term or phrase: territorio contemporaneo
Sometimes I feel Whorf was right, translation is impossible.
I have refused to translate using "territory" because "territory" in English is principally a military or zoological word indicating an area to be occupied and protected and defended. Simply not the case of "territorio".
I agree with my client (an architect and urban designer) that a "territorio" is a geographical area and the people in it (community) in one and the same word. I have never found an English word with that meaning, but without all the defensive, protective connotations of "territory". I have been dodging the issue with "community" "settlements", "geographical areas", "towns and regions", but none of them hit it on the head. I'm open to opinions on my attempts so far but would prefer:

Can anybody do the impossible?

This is the context

Spesso interpretato attraverso la figura del frammento (evocativa di una condizione di discontinuità ed eterogeneità), il territorio contemporaneo è stato anche traguardato attraverso la metafora del continuum frattale (Secchi, Viganò 1998; Viganò 1999), ma anche in relazione alla variabilità, nel tempo, delle configurazioni spaziali costruite dalle pratiche d'uso e dai tipi di mobilità generati dalle popolazioni che lo abitano (Clementi, Dematteis, Palermo 1996; Crosta 2001), oppure osservando le sue conseguenze sulla forma del progetto diretto a modificarlo (Infussi 2000, 2007).
Il territorio contemporaneo può essere letto “al plurale”, perché è un’entità composta da contesti dotati di specifiche strutture latenti, principi organizzativi emergenti, peculiari problemi e potenzialità progettuali.


And it probably goes on for another 30 pages!
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
English translation:Landscape or environment
Explanation:
just a couple of suggestions, we do talk about the contemporary landscape
Selected response from:

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Penny, and thank you too Russell, I went for "contemporary environment" as the best and closest possible, even if it still misses the mark by quite a bit. One suggestion I made to the author was to leave it in Italian and add a footnote.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3milieu
Alessandra Renna
2 +1Landscape or environmentPenny Hewson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Landscape or environment


Explanation:
just a couple of suggestions, we do talk about the contemporary landscape

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Penny, and thank you too Russell, I went for "contemporary environment" as the best and closest possible, even if it still misses the mark by quite a bit. One suggestion I made to the author was to leave it in Italian and add a footnote.
Notes to answerer
Asker: "environment" will definitely be a candidate thanks Penny.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: Can't improve on this James; the term regularly drives me to distraction too but this is a vaguer notion than normal - like the piece in general! Have struggled through some of the authors quoted and you have my sympathies.
17 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
milieu


Explanation:
an option
"milieu

The sphere in which each individual lives and which he or she is affected by. This sphere includes the tangible objects and people, the social and cultural phenomena, and the images which influence human behaviour. "
http://www.answers.com/topic/milieu
http://www.publishedart.com.au/bookshop.html?book_id=1817


Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Alessandra