KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

relative interferenze

English translation: related infrastructures


19:42 Oct 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / planning an airport runway
Italian term or phrase: relative interferenze
All'apposita Conferenza di servizi hanno preso parte, oltre al Provveditorato, la Regione, la Provincia e i Comuni, la Soprintendenza paesaggistica ed archeologica, i vigili del fuoco, oltre agli altri enti interessati per le linee dei pubblici servizi e relative interferenze

grazie:)
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
English translation:related infrastructures
Explanation:
IMHO "infrastructures" might be the meaning of "interferenze" in that context.

http://www.google.it/search?q="and related infrastructures"&...

HTH
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie Umberto, non credo che ci sono molte altre possibilità! ma mi sembra un uso strano della parola!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5and those affected
James (Jim) Davis
4related issues
hossein ghalkhany
3related infrastructures
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relative interferenze (nel contesto)
related infrastructures


Explanation:
IMHO "infrastructures" might be the meaning of "interferenze" in that context.

http://www.google.it/search?q="and related infrastructures"&...

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
grazie Umberto, non credo che ci sono molte altre possibilità! ma mi sembra un uso strano della parola!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relative interferenze (nel contesto)
and those affected


Explanation:
A power line running 1-2 m. underground across where they wanted to build the airport would be one of the "relative interferences". Obviously they wouldn't invite the power line, they would invite the power company. Hence "those affected".

"Il tracciato della Linea 1 della Metropolitana Automatica di Torino corre per la maggior parte lungo gli assi stradali, senza interferire direttamente con fabbricati o manufatti particolari. In alcune e limitate zone, tuttavia, la galleria si avvicina agli edifici che fiancheggiano le strade o addirittura, in corrispondenza delle curve del tracciato, li deve sottopassare."


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=galler...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relative interferenze (nel contesto)
related issues


Explanation:
public services and other related issues

hossein ghalkhany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)