KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

Dottore Magistrale

English translation: M.A. in Architecture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Dottore Magistrale
English translation:M.A. in Architecture
Entered by: Liliana Roman-Hamilton

23:19 Oct 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: Dottore Magistrale
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from Italian into American English. It's the translation of an architecture document.
Natia Bakhtadze
M.A. in Architecture
Explanation:
If the diploma was issued after the University Reform, I think it corresponds to the MA in Architecture.

Wait for other opinions, though, Natia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-27 23:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=439570
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Dottore magistrale" è un nuovo titolo conseguente alla riforma universitaria, per cui con la laurea di primo livello si diventa "dottore" e con la laurea di secondo livello (o specialistica, o magistrale) si diventa "dottore magistrale".
All'estero la laurea specialistica viene equiparata ad un master.

...

3 years to become "dottore" and 2 further years to become "dottore magistrale".
But there are also some kind of degrees that can be obtain only after a 5-year course.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-28 06:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Architetto
Hanno diritto al titolo di dottore in architettura i laureati secondo i vecchi ordinamenti e quelli in possesso dell'attuale laurea quinquennale; gli stessi possono sostenere l'esame di abilitazione per il titolo di architetto, pianificatore, paesaggista e conservatore e consequenzialmente iscriversi all'ordine professionale nella sezione A.

I laureati dei nuovi ordinamenti con laurea triennale hanno diritto a sostenere l'esame di abilitazione per iscriversi alla sezione B. Il loro titolo sarà quello di architetto junior, ed avranno alcune limitazioni nell'ambito professionale, ovvero potranno svolgere solo attività di collaborazione alle attività di progettazione degli architetti e degli ingegneri e solo relativamente a costruzioni civili semplici con l'uso di metodologie standardizzate.
La legge italiana riconosce prerogative equivalenti a quelle degli architetti anche agli ingegneri civili o edili regolarmente iscritti al rispettivo ordine, per quanto riguarda l'esercizio della professione. Rimane campo esclusivo dell'architetto l'intervento su manufatti storico-architettonici vincolati dalla legislazione specifica.

Altre figure tecniche del settore edilizio sono il geometra e il perito industriale specializzato in edilizia (perito edile), che hanno varie limitazioni rispetto ad architetti ed ingegneri, a seguito di un diverso e più breve percorso di studi (solo il diploma), finalizzato all'apprendimento di aspetti basilari e complementari del lavoro nell'edilizia, nell'estimo, nella topografia e nella progettazione di medie strutture anche civili.


Titolo di dottore in architettura [modifica]
Con la modifica dell'ordinamento relativo al percorso di studi, attualmente l'attribuzione del titolo di Dottore Magistrale in architettura è oggetto di non poche discussioni (cfr. voce dottore). Il titolo di dottore ha comunque valore legale per tutti coloro che hanno conseguito (o conseguiranno) la laurea seguendo l'ordinamento antecedente il Decreto ministeriale 509/1999 (ovvero gli studenti e i laureati secondo il vecchio ordinamento).



www.uniss.it/documenti/Architettura.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-10-29 06:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.usml.edu/liturgicalinstitute/conferences/2010 I l...

Cowley holds a B.A. from New York University, an M.A. in Architecture from Columbia University, and a Diploma in Urban Design and Architectural Conservation from Brookes College, Oxford.


McCrery received a B.A. and M.A. in Architecture from Ohio State University in Columbus, and has worked in the firms of architects Peter Eisenmann and Allan Greenberg.

http://www.registrar.ucla.edu/archive/catalog/2001_03/catalo...
M.A. in Architecture

Students are required to focus their work on a specific academic area or professional issue. Specializations are currently available in critical studies in architectural culture and technology. In addition, students have the option of the open M.A. whereby they structure their own area of interest from the courses offered by the department.

The M.A. degree is offered through the thesis plan. Students are required to complete a minimum of 16 courses (64 units) of graduate or upper division work. At least five of the courses must be 200-series courses and at least two must be 500-series courses.


http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3601/is_9_48/ai_79382...
Immerman received an M.A. in architecture from the Harvard Graduate School of Design, and a B.A. in architectural sciences from Harvard College.


http://www.architecture-page.com/go/people/profiles/mass-arc...
Ana Henton received her M.A. in Architecture from Princeton University in 1996, after which she relocated to New York, where she worked for a number of firms, including Steven Holl.
Selected response from:

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1M.Arch.
Alessandra Renna
2 +3M.A. in Architecture
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
4M.S. in Architecturebabetka


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
M.S. in Architecture


Explanation:
M.S - master of science - in exact sciences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   20 godz. (2007-10-28 20:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per esempio:
Master of Science
MS in Accounting
MS in Architecture
MS in Biology
MS in Computer Information Systems
MS in Computer Science


    Reference: http://arch.ced.berkeley.edu/programs/ms_arch
babetka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
M.A. in Architecture


Explanation:
If the diploma was issued after the University Reform, I think it corresponds to the MA in Architecture.

Wait for other opinions, though, Natia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-27 23:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=439570
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Dottore magistrale" è un nuovo titolo conseguente alla riforma universitaria, per cui con la laurea di primo livello si diventa "dottore" e con la laurea di secondo livello (o specialistica, o magistrale) si diventa "dottore magistrale".
All'estero la laurea specialistica viene equiparata ad un master.

...

3 years to become "dottore" and 2 further years to become "dottore magistrale".
But there are also some kind of degrees that can be obtain only after a 5-year course.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-28 06:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Architetto
Hanno diritto al titolo di dottore in architettura i laureati secondo i vecchi ordinamenti e quelli in possesso dell'attuale laurea quinquennale; gli stessi possono sostenere l'esame di abilitazione per il titolo di architetto, pianificatore, paesaggista e conservatore e consequenzialmente iscriversi all'ordine professionale nella sezione A.

I laureati dei nuovi ordinamenti con laurea triennale hanno diritto a sostenere l'esame di abilitazione per iscriversi alla sezione B. Il loro titolo sarà quello di architetto junior, ed avranno alcune limitazioni nell'ambito professionale, ovvero potranno svolgere solo attività di collaborazione alle attività di progettazione degli architetti e degli ingegneri e solo relativamente a costruzioni civili semplici con l'uso di metodologie standardizzate.
La legge italiana riconosce prerogative equivalenti a quelle degli architetti anche agli ingegneri civili o edili regolarmente iscritti al rispettivo ordine, per quanto riguarda l'esercizio della professione. Rimane campo esclusivo dell'architetto l'intervento su manufatti storico-architettonici vincolati dalla legislazione specifica.

Altre figure tecniche del settore edilizio sono il geometra e il perito industriale specializzato in edilizia (perito edile), che hanno varie limitazioni rispetto ad architetti ed ingegneri, a seguito di un diverso e più breve percorso di studi (solo il diploma), finalizzato all'apprendimento di aspetti basilari e complementari del lavoro nell'edilizia, nell'estimo, nella topografia e nella progettazione di medie strutture anche civili.


Titolo di dottore in architettura [modifica]
Con la modifica dell'ordinamento relativo al percorso di studi, attualmente l'attribuzione del titolo di Dottore Magistrale in architettura è oggetto di non poche discussioni (cfr. voce dottore). Il titolo di dottore ha comunque valore legale per tutti coloro che hanno conseguito (o conseguiranno) la laurea seguendo l'ordinamento antecedente il Decreto ministeriale 509/1999 (ovvero gli studenti e i laureati secondo il vecchio ordinamento).



www.uniss.it/documenti/Architettura.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-10-29 06:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.usml.edu/liturgicalinstitute/conferences/2010 I l...

Cowley holds a B.A. from New York University, an M.A. in Architecture from Columbia University, and a Diploma in Urban Design and Architectural Conservation from Brookes College, Oxford.


McCrery received a B.A. and M.A. in Architecture from Ohio State University in Columbus, and has worked in the firms of architects Peter Eisenmann and Allan Greenberg.

http://www.registrar.ucla.edu/archive/catalog/2001_03/catalo...
M.A. in Architecture

Students are required to focus their work on a specific academic area or professional issue. Specializations are currently available in critical studies in architectural culture and technology. In addition, students have the option of the open M.A. whereby they structure their own area of interest from the courses offered by the department.

The M.A. degree is offered through the thesis plan. Students are required to complete a minimum of 16 courses (64 units) of graduate or upper division work. At least five of the courses must be 200-series courses and at least two must be 500-series courses.


http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3601/is_9_48/ai_79382...
Immerman received an M.A. in architecture from the Harvard Graduate School of Design, and a B.A. in architectural sciences from Harvard College.


http://www.architecture-page.com/go/people/profiles/mass-arc...
Ana Henton received her M.A. in Architecture from Princeton University in 1996, after which she relocated to New York, where she worked for a number of firms, including Steven Holl.

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: In England a degree in architecture was and I think still is a seven year course. We just call them architects and look in awe. You meet few of them. Useful clarification Liliana, thanks. I can't agree if I don't know. Just extra info.
7 hrs
  -> Natia was asking for the US title.// And I really don't understand the reason of your neutral, Jim.

agree  Umberto Cassano
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Umberto,buona domenica!

agree  Rita Bilancio
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Rita

agree  Alessandra Renna: Yes! @James: In Italy after the degree they are MA in Architecture. To become an architect they have to pass a post-graduation exam
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Alessandra. Mia cugina e' architetto (col vecchio ordinamento) e concordo, dopo la laurea ha dovuto fare l'esame per entrare nell'albo degli architetti (e poi ha fatto il dottorato per cui ora e' anche Phd).

agree  Magdalena Wysmyk
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Magdalena

disagree  WendellR: The translator is not competent to inform an English reader that Degree X is EQUIVALENT to Degree Y; this is a huge error (though frequently repeated); a laurea mag. is not necessarily "equivalent" to a master's and it's a mistake to suggest otherwise.
845 days
  -> So what would YOU suggest it is in the USA?

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
M.Arch.


Explanation:
Dopo la risposta di babetka, ho approfondito la ricerca sulla questione. Premetto che Liliana ha perfettamente ragione nell'equipollenza della laurea magistrale italiana con il Master americano, poichè il Bachelor in Architettura americano dura sì 5 anni ma è un undergraduate academic degree o un professional degree, mentre in Italia è un titolo di Laurea di 2° grado o Magistrale. In USA però la laurea in Architettura non è un Master of Art bensì proprio un Master of Architecture.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Master_of_Architecture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni7 ore (2007-10-30 06:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You find the explanation in the link

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: REna. Please explain to me in Italian please.

Asker: I'm sorry explain to me in English not in Italian.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: not sure about the details but I know this is what we use in the US http://www.architecture.yale.edu/drupal/index.php?q=programs...
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Linda