KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

L'edificio, che si estende in altezza, si caratterizza per...

English translation: the towering building is...


11:56 Nov 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: L'edificio, che si estende in altezza, si caratterizza per...
It's a very long sentence and I can't come up with anything (fitting properly) for "che si estende in altezza". Please help with the phrase, thanks!!!
Kookie
English translation:the towering building is...
Explanation:


Webster's
1 a : to reach to a great height : RISE *spires towering in the distance*
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thanks! it's perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the towering building is...
David Russi
4The building, which is (not very/very/quite) tall, is characterised by
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1expanded vertically
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L'edificio, che si estende in altezza
the towering building is...


Explanation:


Webster's
1 a : to reach to a great height : RISE *spires towering in the distance*


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks! it's perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
8 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
che si estende in altezza
expanded vertically


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 min (2007-11-01 12:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Other downtown buildings that were expanded vertically during the 1980s and 1990s include the Army-Navy Building at the southeast corner of Farragut Square"
http://books.google.com/books?id=HwxObsj2GOQC&pg=PA145&lpg=P...

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Pizzi
4 mins
  -> Grazie, Irena

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The building, which is (not very/very/quite) tall, is characterised by


Explanation:
However, it is impossible to give a decent translation of this without the rest of the sentence and above all without some idea of "quanto si estende in altezza"?
One possibility might be:
This tall building....

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281