KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

gradini a sbalzo in vetro da 4 cm

English translation: 40mm (thick) cantilevered glass steps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gradini a sbalzo in vetro da 4 cm
English translation:40mm (thick) cantilevered glass steps
Entered by: Tania Bendoni

09:00 Jan 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: gradini a sbalzo in vetro da 4 cm
La struttura prosegue al piano interrato a mezzo di una scala in acciaio inox super mirror e vetro, concepita come una lastra riflettente su cui sono infissi i gradini a sbalzo in vetro da 4 cm.
Tania Bendoni
40mm (thick) cantilevered glass steps
Explanation:
In Architecture and other technical fields, English practice is to use metres and millimetres. Centimetres are only used in domestic / consumer parlance.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks so much :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
54 cm. thick cantilevered glass treads
Tom in London
440mm (thick) cantilevered glass steps
Russell Jones
44cm glass suspended stepsxxxmoranna


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4cm glass suspended steps


Explanation:
see
www.dje.com.au

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
40mm (thick) cantilevered glass steps


Explanation:
In Architecture and other technical fields, English practice is to use metres and millimetres. Centimetres are only used in domestic / consumer parlance.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
thanks so much :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
13 mins

disagree  Tom in London: in Italy it is normal architectural practice, in any size or type of building, to use cm. Only in the UK, mm. is used for all dimensions. I should know; I'm an architect in both countries.
2 days13 hrs
  -> I'm also an Architect and it is safe to assume this document is not to be used by Italians!

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
4 cm. thick cantilevered glass treads


Explanation:
my translation assumes that the context discusses the design of a staircase and that there is no need to say "stair treads". Just "treads".

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570