KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

sviluppato intorno a due direttive principali: far convivere e interagire due

English translation: has evolved following two principal directions: by interaction and proximity


12:05 Jan 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: sviluppato intorno a due direttive principali: far convivere e interagire due
il nuovo punto vendita, nato con l’obiettivo di ampliare una più tradizionale linea di abiti a una collezione più sportiva, si è sviluppato intorno a due direttive principali: far convivere e interagire due tipologie di prodotto
Tania Bendoni
English translation:has evolved following two principal directions: by interaction and proximity
Explanation:
maybe this can help
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
I think this translation is simple and correct at the same time, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4was developed along two main lines, to put the two types of product together and to create interacti
James (Jim) Davis
4was developed following two main guidelines: the interaction and coexistence of two types of product
Ximena Novoa
4has evolved following two principal directions: by interaction and proximity
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3developed along two principal lines, with ... alongside and complementing each other
Russell Jones
2 -1s'est développé autour de deux exigences principales, à savoir ...hirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
s'est développé autour de deux exigences principales, à savoir ...


Explanation:
Soit votre phrase n'est pas complète, soit elle est bancale, à mon avis, parce que "far convivere X et Y" ne traduit qu'une seule exigence et non deux. Il faudrait donc plus de contexte.

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Russell Jones: Sorry Hirselina - this is the Italian to English page!
27 mins
  -> My mistake, but my comments could help the asker

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
developed along two principal lines, with ... alongside and complementing each other


Explanation:
developed along two principal lines, with two different product ranges alongside and complementing each other

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has evolved following two principal directions: by interaction and proximity


Explanation:
maybe this can help

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
I think this translation is simple and correct at the same time, thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was developed following two main guidelines: the interaction and coexistence of two types of product


Explanation:
I wonder if living in symbiosis could do the trick in the last part of the sentence?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-10 15:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "two types of products"

Ximena Novoa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was developed along two main lines, to put the two types of product together and to create interacti


Explanation:
To paraphrase Cicero, "sorry I wrote such a long translation, but I didn't have time to write a shorter one".

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281