KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

muri di spinta

English translation: push wall


11:02 Jan 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / historical building complex
Italian term or phrase: muri di spinta
"Al piano terra dell’edificio sono state ripristinate le caratteristiche architettoniche dell'impianto originario con la liberazione del
chiostro dalle tamponature e dai muri di spinta aggiunti ed il recupero della sua funzione distributiva circolare."


COme posso tradurre "muri di spinta"?

grazie F.
Flavia Renzelli
Italy
English translation:push wall
Explanation:
as opposed to retaining wall that holds back the earth
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retaining_wall
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
ho optato per questa soluzione :) grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jacking abutments
Russell Jones
4push wall
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
push wall


Explanation:
as opposed to retaining wall that holds back the earth
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retaining_wall

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
ho optato per questa soluzione :) grazie mille

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jacking abutments


Explanation:
I traced this on Tracto-Technik's various sites for their Grundoram system but the references are too complicated to list here.
These are temporary supports for trenches or unstable structures.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364