KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

edilizia minore

English translation: vernacular building(s), vernacular architecture, "minor" [in quotes] building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:edilizia minore
English translation:vernacular building(s), vernacular architecture, "minor" [in quotes] building
Entered by: WendellR

15:01 Jan 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: edilizia minore
This may be an architectural phrase, though it appears in a tourist description:

"L’architettura medioevale del paese è “edilizia minore” dove la connotazione formale è affidata ad elementi molto vari, spontanei, spesso casuali...."

They're describing a small town with a remaining medieval center over which "haphazard" building & reconstruction has been done over the years.

I find "edilizia minore" on a lot of Italian sites, but nothing that gives me much of a handle on what this is called in English; there is apparently a distinction to be made between "common" building (which is where I suspect this term is heading) and "major" building: duomos, bridges, castles.

Thanks!
WendellR
An idea
Explanation:
Vernacular building(s) - by no means an exact equivalent I know but it's often used as the antithesis of monumental or Architecture with a capital A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-14 16:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Didn't mean to give that a confidence rating of 4!
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to Russell and Jim ("minor building," which I'd put in quotes, could work, too, though I like the strangeness of "vernacular," which strikes me as similar to the register of the term in Italian); and to Arianna for her confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3An idea
Russell Jones
4 +2cannot be translated mechanically
Tom in London
4 +1minor buldingJim Tucker
3see notes belowxxxArianna A


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see notes below


Explanation:
You got the point. "Edilizia minore" is all building which is not a "monument" or an artistic creation.
I don't think there is a correspondance in English. In English you don't say "Minor Building" and "Major Building".
You would more speak about "Monuments" "Artistic Buildings" and so on.
In this case I would simply say "Building", because it's speaking about the "overall urbanistic aspect" of this small town. You can't even say "Residantial building" because it's not speaking about necessarly residential buildings,and it's more general.

xxxArianna A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
An idea


Explanation:
Vernacular building(s) - by no means an exact equivalent I know but it's often used as the antithesis of monumental or Architecture with a capital A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-14 16:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Didn't mean to give that a confidence rating of 4!

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
Many thanks to Russell and Jim ("minor building," which I'd put in quotes, could work, too, though I like the strangeness of "vernacular," which strikes me as similar to the register of the term in Italian); and to Arianna for her confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: just what occurred to me;-)
49 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  potra: Lovely
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Potra

agree  Sarah Ponting
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah - welcome back!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minor bulding


Explanation:
FOSTER, William D COTTAGES, MANORS AND OTHER MINOR BUILDINGS OF NORMANDY AND BRITTANY

http://search.abaa.org/dbp2/book1816_5436.html

Cottages farmhouses and other minor buildings in England of the 16th, 17thand 18th centuries

New York Editions by The Architectural Book Publishing Company 1930

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-14 17:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(See also the link below in response to Arianna's comment - perhaps more germane than the above.)

Jim Tucker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
7 mins
  -> Thanks Mary

neutral  xxxArianna A: But in this case is not speaking about a cottage or a farmhouse. It simply speaks about buildings in the town. How would you say it in English? A medieval cottage in England cannot be in Italy, because the architecture is completly different.
27 mins
  -> Here for example you get a usage distinguishing between cathedrals and other buildings - "minor buildings": http://books.google.com/books?id=_XlseUl8IWUC&pg=PA39&lpg=PA...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cannot be translated mechanically


Explanation:
I'm an architect. The statement "L’architettura medioevale del paese è “edilizia minore” dove la connotazione formale è affidata ad elementi molto vari, spontanei, spesso casuali...." actually means that the medieval architecture of the town (or village, depending on what the rest of the document says) is of high architectural quality as an ensemble - even though perhaps none of the individual buildings are of major importance and despite (or perhaps, indeed, because of) additions and alterations that have taken place over time.

The expression "edilizia minore" (which in the original is presented between inverted commas) is intended to communicate its inherent attractiveness. The term is not easy to translate well into English, because discussion of urban quality in England is not nearly so sophisticated as it is in Italy. To say "minor buildings" or "ordinary buildings" would be wrong.

To any Italian (or Italian-speaking) architect, the expression "edilizia minore", mentioned in the context of a discussion about an historic centre of an Italian town, means something of potentially very high quality; for instance the ordinary buildings of beautiful old medieval historic centres in Tuscany like (for instance) Campiglia Marittima in the Maremma, or Stia in the Casentino, which have also been much altered over time.

If that is the context, I might remove the annoying double inverted commas within inverted commas (they should be single anyway), and translate "L’architettura medioevale del paese è "edilizia minore" dove la connotazione formale è affidata ad elementi molto vari, spontanei, spesso casuali.... " as

"the architectural character of the medieval town centre is given by ordinary buildings juxtaposed together as unplanned and often completely unintentional formal compositions." -- or something along those lines.

Comments?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: In the end you chose "ordinary buildings".. it sounds good to me! / Sure, I like the whole sentence..
1 hr
  -> yes, but only in the context I suggested.

agree  xxxArianna A: I agrre with you, especially because the medieval architecture is very peculiar, and has its own characteristics in each country.
19 hrs