KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

facciata a vento/a vela

English translation: false front


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:facciata a vento/a vela
English translation:false front
Entered by: Tom in London

17:34 Jan 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: facciata a vento/a vela
here is an example (chiesa di San Franceso a Lodi):

http://lombardia.indettaglio.it/ita/comuni/lo/lodi/images/sa...
calleklen
false front
Explanation:
False fronts are found on many types of buildings, from great cathedrals to banks in provincial American towns.

I'm an architect BTW.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4false front
Tom in London
4west front,
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
2Not for points
Russell Jones


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Not for points


Explanation:
I agree with Simon:
"... della facciata a vento, cioè più alta della sommità delle navate e con finestre aperte sul cielo."
http://www.vasentiero.it/treno/serio.htm

Since I ought to know this, I've been doing little research. There does not seem to be any discernible difference between "a vento" and "a vela"; perhaps they are alternative terms, unless the false windows are characteristic only of the "a vento" façade.
I cannot trace any special terms in English; all references to this feature describe it in full, i.e. "... the parapet (the portion of the facade that projects above / is elevated above the roof)."
If triangular, it could be a (façade) gable or pediment instead of a parapet.
Hope that's of some help.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364
Notes to answerer
Asker: what about curtain facade?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
west front,


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cathedral_architecture_of_Weste...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-01-18 19:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

curtain walls could be closer
http://www.abelard.org/france/cathedral-construction.php

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  simon tanner: I think that what is important here is the form of the facade (wider than the church behind it, like a kind of 'sail'), rather than the fact that it is facing west (which of course it may well be)
2 hrs
  -> I agree but all the cathedrals seem to be positioned in an east,west direction,thanks,Carroll

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
false front


Explanation:
False fronts are found on many types of buildings, from great cathedrals to banks in provincial American towns.

I'm an architect BTW.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570
Notes to answerer
Asker: what about curtain facade?