KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

sistemi insediativi

English translation: building forms


11:00 Jul 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Italian term or phrase: sistemi insediativi
Hi folks
In this university architecture faculty stuff the expression "sistemi insediativi" recurs too frequently for my liking because I don't have a good translation for it.
Here's one example:
"...si è organizzata in tre grandi aree di intervento, rispettivamente dedicate allo studio dei sistemi storico-ambientale, infrastrutturale e insediativo"
Any ideas?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:building forms
Explanation:
What I've been able to gather in the Italian (first website listed: "struttura di relazioni fra fenomeni, condizioni e processi di ordine diverso ovvero fra quadri ambientali, matrici
territoriali, forme sociali - territoriali, strutture e forme insediative") leads me to believe that building forms is an appropriate answer. An interesting note perhaps, George Washington University here in Washington, D.C. has a new course on specific period building forms and has named it "folk settlements."
Selected response from:

alitalia
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all my kind helpers.
Points to alitalia for pointing me away from settlements towards a more generic concept.
I spoke to the people here, and, after dismissing "settlement", they proposed (although could not confirm 100%) "development", a touchstone little word in the world of architecture, as I have learned.
Maximum Respect,
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1building formsalitalia
4 +1settlement patterns
Giles Watson
4 +1Settlementsgiogi
4installed or fixed systems
Enza Longo
4Settlement organismsgiogi
3 +1settlement systems/methods/processes
Antonella M


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement systems/methods/processes


Explanation:
I am just guessing

Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installed or fixed systems


Explanation:
my interpretation

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Settlements


Explanation:
Hi Derek, it depends on the type of settlement, that could be \"Historical settlement\", simply \"hamlet\",or whatever you like more.
anyway I suppose that \"settlements\" includes all types.
Bye!

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella: settlements
1 hr
  -> thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement patterns


Explanation:
"Settlement systems" sounds a little bit too organised! The term will probably include conurbations that have grown up over the centuries.

FWIW

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: in realtà qui "sistemi" mi sembra usato semplicemnte (e non molto correttamente) per non ripetere "aree"
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Settlement organisms


Explanation:
As George properly suggests
it might be better " settlement patterns" whereas I don't suppose that "System" is a proper architectural definition, and moreover, ORGANISM sounds more appropriate being it a system made up of parts that are dependent on each other.

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building forms


Explanation:
What I've been able to gather in the Italian (first website listed: "struttura di relazioni fra fenomeni, condizioni e processi di ordine diverso ovvero fra quadri ambientali, matrici
territoriali, forme sociali - territoriali, strutture e forme insediative") leads me to believe that building forms is an appropriate answer. An interesting note perhaps, George Washington University here in Washington, D.C. has a new course on specific period building forms and has named it "folk settlements."


    Reference: http://www.obelix.polito.it/itaten/SINT_REG.htm
    Reference: http://www.washington.edu/students/crscat/archit.html
alitalia
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all my kind helpers.
Points to alitalia for pointing me away from settlements towards a more generic concept.
I spoke to the people here, and, after dismissing "settlement", they proposed (although could not confirm 100%) "development", a touchstone little word in the world of architecture, as I have learned.
Maximum Respect,
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
5 days
  -> Thank you. I believe that in the USA the idea of development is inherent to building forms.