KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

pentafora

English translation: mullioned window with five lights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pentafora
English translation:mullioned window with five lights
Entered by: simon tanner

19:18 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: pentafora
Palazzo Mantia la cui facciata e' abbellita da una pentafora e da numerose finestre ad archi.

Is this just pentafora?
Leanne Young
Italy
mullioned window with five lights
Explanation:
not quite as concise as 'pentafora', but I think that's what it is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-02-20 20:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure that it's used in English. You could just say (large) mullioned window, without specifying five lights. But I wouldn't leave it in Italian, unless you want to add notes (which I personally try to avoid)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 21:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus the fact that the concept (mullioned window) is well understood in English. The only problem is the 'penta'. It hardly seems worth leaving the term in Italian just because adding the concept of 'five' would make the expression lengthy! Cut the five, not the mullioned, I say
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
thanks simon for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mullioned window with five lights
simon tanner
4pentaforaLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pentafora


Explanation:
Finestra con cinque montanti. E meglio lasciare la parola italiana, non esite nessun analogo in inglese, si potrebbe scrivere una nota che ne spiega il significato.

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mullioned window with five lights


Explanation:
not quite as concise as 'pentafora', but I think that's what it is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-02-20 20:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure that it's used in English. You could just say (large) mullioned window, without specifying five lights. But I wouldn't leave it in Italian, unless you want to add notes (which I personally try to avoid)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 21:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus the fact that the concept (mullioned window) is well understood in English. The only problem is the 'penta'. It hardly seems worth leaving the term in Italian just because adding the concept of 'five' would make the expression lengthy! Cut the five, not the mullioned, I say

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
thanks simon for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great simon but what a mouthful, do you think pentafora may just be pentafora?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Cabalisti: or 5-lights mullioned window?
33 mins
  -> thanks Gloria