KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

rappresentazione

English translation: drafting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rappresentazione
English translation:drafting
Entered by: Tom in London

11:42 Feb 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: rappresentazione
"Techniche di Rilievo e di Rappresentazione"
- il nome di un corso universitario tenuto ad una facoltà di architettura.
calleklen
drafting
Explanation:
"Techniche" is misspelled.

The full translation would be "surveying and drafting procedures"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 12:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I once took a course with this title, so I know what it entails !
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2drafting
Tom in London
4relief ad representation techniquesRomina Minucci
3represent/display
jokie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
represent/display


Explanation:
un'opzione.....

jokie
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relief ad representation techniques


Explanation:
hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-22 11:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intendo AND (e non ad!),
tuttavia ho notato che spesso si usa:
*relief representation techniques*
perchè comunque sono cose legate,

ciao






Romina Minucci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drafting


Explanation:
"Techniche" is misspelled.

The full translation would be "surveying and drafting procedures"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 12:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I once took a course with this title, so I know what it entails !

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
1 day1 hr

agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 day4 hrs