KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

passaggi

English translation: coats/layers/coatings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:passaggi
English translation:coats/layers/coatings
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

09:46 Feb 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: passaggi
shop window signs. lighting etc.

"Attenzione al numerio di passaggi di vernice serigrafica per evitare che i colori, una volta illuminati, perdano intensità".

what is it, layers, coats, or some such?
Paul O'Brien
Italy
coats
Explanation:
just an idea :-)
Selected response from:

Debora Villa
United Kingdom
Grading comment
debora got in first with "coats", so the points to her. the other suggestions, for which many thanks, go in the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3layers/coats
Gina Ferlisi
3 +2coatsDebora Villa
3coatings
axies


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coats


Explanation:
just an idea :-)

Debora Villa
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
debora got in first with "coats", so the points to her. the other suggestions, for which many thanks, go in the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: seems the best option
9 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
layers/coats


Explanation:
Both are used :http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=layers of varnish&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2008-02-23 10:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tips for novice parketchikam- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Filling basically are just priming layer and the first layer of varnish. ... incompatibility of different layers of varnish, for example, the layer of varnish-remont.com/en/poly/soveti_nachinayshim_parketchikam.html - 31k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Paint and varnish coatings for protecting mechanical equipment for ...coatings on the copolymer of vinyl chloride consisting of 5-6 layers of varnish or enamel applied over two layers of. primer KhS-010 remained in .a good and ...
www.springerlink.com/index/TT37838HHT335556.pdf - Pagine simili


Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mary :) also working in the weekend ?? :(

agree  simon tanner
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Simon :) Buon weekend

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
6 hrs
  -> once again many thanks :)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coatings


Explanation:
It refers to varnish coatings or layers of varnish to be applied.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15