KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

fastidioso alla vista

English translation: hard on the eyes/eye-soring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fastidioso alla vista
English translation:hard on the eyes/eye-soring
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

10:14 Feb 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: fastidioso alla vista
do you nice architecture people have a technical term for this?

They're saying that when a shop window sign is lit up, the white background must not be too bright or "fastidioso alla vista".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
hard on the eyes/tiring for the eyes
Explanation:
hard to look at
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2eye-soring
Leonarda Coviello
3 +2hard on the eyes/tiring for the eyesxxxCMJ_Trans
3' a big elephant'
axies


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eye-soring


Explanation:
Since you are the English mother-tongue, here, I do not know whether the use of "soring" instead of "sore" is correct. If not, I guess that "eye-sore" would do the trick anyway.

What do you reckon?

HTH

Lea


Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: yeah, interesting. we'll see what others have to say.

Asker: "The only thing worse than an eye-soring background is an eye-soring background covered in red text." http://www.stopthebus.net/


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axies
15 mins
  -> thanks Manuel.

agree  David Hollywood: eye-soring is very nice :) maybe "painful to the eye" but I like "eye-soring" :)
19 mins
  -> thank you David

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: interesting invention but, sorry, not a word
44 mins
  -> As I wrote above, I leave it to the mother-tongue whether the term is grammatically acceptable. My alternative is "eye-sore" which is not an invention, at least not one of mine. It's not literal, but I guess it conveys the meaning of painfulness.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
' a big elephant'


Explanation:
is the term also used in architecture for un ugly building or structure,I think.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hard on the eyes/tiring for the eyes


Explanation:
hard to look at

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I think eye-soring must be some sort of (ghastly) new but rather colloquial term, judging by Google
39 mins

agree  writeaway: aïe eye
47 mins