KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

piastre (in context)

English translation: low, flat-top buildings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piastre (in context)
English translation:low, flat-top buildings
Entered by: Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche

10:33 Feb 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: piastre (in context)
First the article speaks about a tower structure and then goes on to say:
Inoltre, il progetto prevede due piastre laterali e una piazza pedonale, tra esse, con un vasto specchio d’acqua.

I understand piastra in this context to mean a low, flat and possibly wide building - is there a specific term in English for it?
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
flat-top buildings?
Explanation:
They might have used this term to indicate a flat-top building with a roof that looks like it is in glass or elements for solar energy
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
Yes, flat top seems right. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flat-top buildings?
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 -1Lateral slabs
Gad Kohenov
1sheds
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lateral slabs


Explanation:
I think this is what it is in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-02-23 11:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: una piastra di marmo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-23 11:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Dizionario Tecnico Hoepli gives "end shiled" as piastra laterale. But says it's in the context of electrical motors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-23 11:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A flattened or abbreviated column tha can apperar with a capital and entablature is called pilaster in English and pilastro in Italian. Maybe that's what was meant in the first place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-23 12:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A wall plate? no mention of a building anywhere.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom in London: a lot more context is needed, before and after.
28 mins
  -> Tell that to the asker not to me.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat-top buildings?


Explanation:
They might have used this term to indicate a flat-top building with a roof that looks like it is in glass or elements for solar energy

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Yes, flat top seems right. Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sheds


Explanation:
Just guessing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-23 14:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"industrial sheds" not "garden sheds"

http://images.google.com/images?q=industrial shed&btnG=Cerca...


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281