KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

terrazza a tasca

English translation: cut-away roof terrace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:terrazza a tasca
English translation:cut-away roof terrace
Entered by: Kate Taylor

12:19 Mar 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Italian term or phrase: terrazza a tasca
"La copertura è costituita in lastre di ardesia e presenta numerose terrazze a tasca facenti parte degli appartamenti posti ai piani superiori dell’edificio"

Do we have an equivalent term or do I need to describe it? From what I understand it is a balcony set under the eaves of a roof....so enclosed to a certain extent....

thanks in advance!
Kate
Kate Taylor
cut-away roof terrace
Explanation:
"The council maintains that the overall dimensions of the dormer and cut-away roof terrace exceed those set out in
the guidelines."
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/planning/seiru/seiruDocs/PPA_230_...
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pocket balcony
Tom in London
4cut-away roof terrace
Russell Jones
4pocket terrace
Gian


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pocket balcony


Explanation:
when designing these, I've never been able to find a better English expression than "pocket balcony" but it always has to be explained. It's a balcony "excavated" out of a pitched roof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-09 13:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the expression is used here http://www.vrbo.com/118726 and here http://tinyurl.com/2gk5cw

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pocket terrace


Explanation:
The floor takes its light from some small windows
in the roof and from the pocket terrace
built into the roof pavilion on the back slope
of the building.

http://www.augeeditore.com/casasanfrancesco.pdf


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut-away roof terrace


Explanation:
"The council maintains that the overall dimensions of the dormer and cut-away roof terrace exceed those set out in
the guidelines."
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/planning/seiru/seiruDocs/PPA_230_...

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364
Grading comment
Thank you!