KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

saracinesca centrale

English translation: central sluice gate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:saracinesca centrale
English translation:central sluice gate
Entered by: hausencla

15:32 Mar 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / lavori di ristrutturazione appartamento
Italian term or phrase: saracinesca centrale
è un punto di un capitolato lavori di ristrutturazione appartamento.

Rifacimento impianto idrico di adduzione da ***saracinesca centrale*** fino ai punti di utenza

si tratta del general water supply?
Grazie!!!
hausencla
Italy
central sluice gate
Explanation:
used this before
Selected response from:

Ghissy
Grading comment
This is it!!!! Many thanks, Ghissy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5central sluice gateGhissy
3main supply valve
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
central sluice gate


Explanation:
used this before

Ghissy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is it!!!! Many thanks, Ghissy!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main supply valve


Explanation:
che ne pensi?

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: I preferred Ghissy's answer. Thank you anyway!