KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

punto luce

English translation: lighting point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:punto luce
English translation:lighting point
Entered by: hausencla

16:15 Mar 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / ristrutturazione appartamento
Italian term or phrase: punto luce
si tratta di un punto all'interno del capitolato lavori:

- rifacimento impianto elettrico n. 2 bagni n. 8 ***punti luce***

Io l'ho tradotto con ***points of light***, ma dubito che si dica veramente così.
Grazie!!
hausencla
Italy
lighting point
Explanation:
the power supplied to a lighting point is different from that supplied to a power point (which was your other question).
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both, for the explanation and for the link :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lighting point
Tom in London
4 +1electrical point
simon tanner
4lighting positionGhissy
3electric outlet
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lighting position


Explanation:
never used this term but it sounds right to me

Ghissy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: The right term is lighting point, but you got very close! thank you andyway!!!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrical point


Explanation:
widely used:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="electrical points" &bt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-11 16:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

luce in the often used Italian sense of electricity, obviously, not 'light'.

simon tanner
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143
Notes to answerer
Asker: this is not it... thanks anyway!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald
2907 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electric outlet


Explanation:
fixture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-03-11 16:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

electrical fixture or outlet

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: this is not it... thanks anyway!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lighting point


Explanation:
the power supplied to a lighting point is different from that supplied to a power point (which was your other question).

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570
Grading comment
Thanks to both, for the explanation and for the link :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.focusdiy.co.uk/page/diy30
4 hrs