KudoZ home » Italian to English » Architecture

solo posa in opera

English translation: laying only


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:solo posa in opera
English translation:laying only
Entered by: hausencla

16:35 Mar 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / ristrutturazione appartamento
Italian term or phrase: solo posa in opera
sono dei punti all'interno di un capitolato lavori:
- ***Solo posa in opera*** riv. Bagni e cucina mq. 50
- Solo posa in opera di pavimentazione gres porcell. mq. 150 compresi collante e stuccatura

io ho scritto ***only laying*** ma non sono per niente convinta. come si dice in inglese?
Grazie!!!
hausencla
Italy
laying only
Explanation:
as opposed to supply of materials as well


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-11 16:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

only would tend to go afterwards, as in 'labour only', 'materials only'
Gets lots of hits, but many are irrelevant because the phrase has other meanings. But if you want to have a look:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="laying only" &btnG=Sea...
if you add terms like 'floor' 'tiles' 'cost' 'quote' to the search you get more examples
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4laying only
simon tanner
4only laying
Gian


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
laying only


Explanation:
as opposed to supply of materials as well


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-11 16:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

only would tend to go afterwards, as in 'labour only', 'materials only'
Gets lots of hits, but many are irrelevant because the phrase has other meanings. But if you want to have a look:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="laying only" &btnG=Sea...
if you add terms like 'floor' 'tiles' 'cost' 'quote' to the search you get more examples

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thanks to all ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4 mins
  -> thanks Carroll

agree  Nicola2000: would agree that it means "laying only" in this sense but can also mean "labour only" in a more general sense
1 hr
  -> thanks Nicola; good point

agree  potra: Yes, tile laying only and I like labour only as well
4 hrs
  -> thanks potra

agree  glorija
4 hrs
  -> thanks glorija

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only laying


Explanation:
iIl Diz. Tecnico Marolli dice che posa in opera di cavi elettrici si dice "laying". A maggior ragione per pavimentazione laying deve andar bene

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2008-03-11 16:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Immagine d'archivio esente da diritto d'autore: Laying wooden ...Foto d'archivio: Laying wooden flooring. Caucasian,Copy Space,Hardwood Floor,Claw Hammer ... Laying wooden laminate flooring. See also these related shots : ...
italiano.istockphoto.com/file_closeup/object/5319297_laying_wooden_flooring.php?id=5319297 - 78k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 min (2008-03-11 17:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dom
There is a cable service where i live but only on one side of the road which is crap because guess which side of the road i live, why would they only lay cable so limited to one side of the road?

most companies did a servey before laying the cables and if a certain amount of houses said they wanted cable tv then it got laid if they didnt then. as the cost was a lot to lay cables to each side of the street then by only laying one side they saved a lot of money

se è per i numeri... ci sono più riferimenti per only laying
Risultati 1 - 10 su circa 33.400 per "only laying". (0,21 secondi)

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: At the beginning of the sentence as in my translation, I prefer the other solution. Thank you anyway!!